State credit union · LA CROSSE, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66477
GUNDERSEN
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $63.6M
- Total assets
- 3,649
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
GUNDERSEN scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $63.6M; members 3,649; net-worth ratio 12.59%; health rank #494 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#494 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GUNDERSEN · health 94/100 · $63.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GUNDERSEN in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GUNDERSEN vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GUNDERSEN sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where GUNDERSEN diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.85% here, 62.60% peer average (+26.25 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.03 pp (12.59% vs 13.62%).
Wisconsin standing for GUNDERSEN
- In Wisconsin, health place is #18 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Wisconsin assets place: #59 of 100.
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #62 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, WESTCONSIN (#17) ties at 94/100; one place down, Golden Rule Community (#19) ties at 94/100.
GUNDERSEN Call Report trajectory
GUNDERSEN: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $63.6M (2025Q4) to $65.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (12.61% → 12.59%).
12.59% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 94/100 score is built
GUNDERSEN gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
GUNDERSEN vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.59% | -1.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.14% | -0.82 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | -0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.67% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.85% | +26.25 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
GUNDERSEN quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $65.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $63.6M | 3,649 |
| 2024Q4 | $60.8M | 3,589 |
| 2023Q4 | $60.5M | 3,511 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66477
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- LA CROSSE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
GUNDERSEN operates a single office in La Crosse, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hospital (Main Office) | La Crosse, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
GUNDERSEN nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- GUNDERSEN ranks #494 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EVERGREEN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EVERGREEN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GUNDERSEN financially healthy?
GUNDERSEN has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #494 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 12.59% and its delinquency rate 0.14%.
How does GUNDERSEN compare to other credit unions?
GUNDERSEN scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.85% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.59% vs 13.62%).
How can I join GUNDERSEN?
Membership eligibility for GUNDERSEN depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GUNDERSEN directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GUNDERSEN?
GUNDERSEN is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GUNDERSEN's net worth ratio of 12.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.