State credit union · NEENAH, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66395
EVERGREEN
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $64.5M
- Total assets
- 3,399
- Members
- 13.9%
- Net-worth ratio
EVERGREEN scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $64.5M; members 3,399; net-worth ratio 13.94%; health rank #606 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#606 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EVERGREEN · health 93/100 · $64.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EVERGREEN in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EVERGREEN vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EVERGREEN sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
EVERGREEN: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +22.33 pp (84.93% vs 62.60%).
EVERGREEN: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Wisconsin, health place is #23 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, EVERGREEN is #58 of 100 in Wisconsin.
- Wisconsin membership ordinal: #64 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, INDIANHEAD (#22) ties at 93/100; one place down, OAKDALE (#24) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for EVERGREEN
EVERGREEN: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $64.5M (2025Q4) to $63.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (13.69% → 13.94%).
At 13.94%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
EVERGREEN gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
EVERGREEN vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.94% | +0.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.67% | -0.29 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.39% | +0.74 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.21% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.93% | +22.33 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $63.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $64.5M | 3,399 |
| 2024Q4 | $57.6M | 3,392 |
| 2023Q4 | $57.9M | 3,407 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66395
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- NEENAH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, EVERGREEN runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Evergreen Credit Union (Main Office) | Neenah, WI |
| Evergreen Credit Union | Appleton, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near EVERGREEN
Using this data
- EVERGREEN ranks #606 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AVESTAR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AVESTAR
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVERGREEN financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EVERGREEN scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 13.94% net worth ratio and 0.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #606 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does EVERGREEN compare to other credit unions?
EVERGREEN scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.93% vs 62.60%).
How can I join EVERGREEN?
Membership eligibility for EVERGREEN depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact EVERGREEN directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at EVERGREEN?
EVERGREEN is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EVERGREEN's net worth ratio of 13.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.