State credit union · Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66451

FOCUS

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$60.5M
Total assets
6,491
Members
13.8%
Net-worth ratio

FOCUS scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $60.5M; members 6,491; net-worth ratio 13.76%; health rank #1,083 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,083 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FOCUS · health 90/100 · $60.5M · 2025Q4

FOCUS in the assets neighbourhood

Lion's Share$60.8MAtlantic City Electric Co Emp$60.7MEDDY$60.6MFOCUS (this)$60.5MTOPMARK$60.5MCalcasieu Teachers and EmployeesCalcasieu Teachers and Emplo…$60.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FOCUS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FOCUS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where FOCUS diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 90.23% here, 62.60% peer average (+27.63 pp).

Where FOCUS sits in Wisconsin

  • Wisconsin health ordinal: #38 of 100.
  • Wisconsin assets place: #61 of 100.
  • Membership ranks #54 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (6,491 members).
  • One place up in Wisconsin, Governmental Employees (#37) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Racine Municipal Employees (#39) ties at 90/100.

How FOCUS's 5300 filing moved

FOCUS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

56,000,00058,000,00060,000,00062,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 56,707,275 61,259,653 ▲ +8.0%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $60.5M (2025Q4) to $61.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (13.60% → 13.76%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 91.7%

At 13.76%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

FOCUS gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

FOCUS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.76% +0.14 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.47% -0.49 pp
Return on Assets 1.85% +1.19 pp
Member Growth -2.39% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 90.23% +27.63 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

FOCUS filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $61.3M -
2025Q4 $60.5M 6,491
2024Q4 $59.4M 6,650
2023Q4 $56.7M 6,754

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66451
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Wisconsin
City
Menomonee Falls
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

FOCUS operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Menomonee Falls Branch (Main Office) Menomonee Falls, WI
Wauwatosa Branch Wauwatosa, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare FOCUS vs MADISON

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • FOCUS ranks #1,083 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MADISON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MADISON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FOCUS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FOCUS scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 13.76% net worth ratio and 0.47% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,083 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 100 in Wisconsin.

How does FOCUS compare to other credit unions?

FOCUS scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.23% vs 62.60%).

How can I join FOCUS?

Membership eligibility for FOCUS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FOCUS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at FOCUS?

FOCUS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FOCUS's net worth ratio of 13.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FOCUS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.