Federal credit union · Enfield, Connecticut · NCUA charter #1077
Tobacco Valley Teachers
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $67.8M
- Total assets
- 3,226
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Tobacco Valley Teachers scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $67.8M; members 3,226; net-worth ratio 9.37%; health rank #3,777 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,777 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tobacco Valley Teachers · health 67/100 · $67.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tobacco Valley Teachers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tobacco Valley Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tobacco Valley Teachers sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Tobacco Valley Teachers vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Return on Assets: +0.00 pp (0.66% vs 0.66%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 26.40% here, 62.60% peer average (-36.20 pp).
Where Tobacco Valley Teachers sits in Connecticut
- In Connecticut, health place is #50 of 64 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Connecticut assets place: #26 of 64.
- Connecticut membership ordinal: #34 of 64.
- One place up in Connecticut, ELLAFI (#49) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Metropolitan District Employees (#51) scores 66/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Tobacco Valley Teachers
Tobacco Valley Teachers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.1% from $67.8M (2025Q4) to $71.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.54 pp (9.91% → 9.37%).
9.37% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 67/100 score is built
Tobacco Valley Teachers gives up 33 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.4 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.37% | -4.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.86% | +0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.10% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 26.40% | -36.20 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $71.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $67.8M | 3,226 |
| 2024Q4 | $66.4M | 3,364 |
| 2023Q4 | $63.1M | 3,509 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1077
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- Enfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Tobacco Valley Teachers operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tobacco Valley Teachers FCU (Main Office) | Enfield, CT |
| Portico/Fiserv Tech | Salt Lake City, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
Other federally-insured credit unions in Connecticut, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Tobacco Valley Teachers nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Tobacco Valley Teachers ranks #3,777 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Franklin Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Franklin Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tobacco Valley Teachers financially healthy?
Tobacco Valley Teachers has a financial health score of 67/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,777 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 64 in Connecticut. Its net worth ratio is 9.37% and its delinquency rate 1.86%.
How does Tobacco Valley Teachers compare to other credit unions?
Tobacco Valley Teachers scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.66% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.40% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Tobacco Valley Teachers?
Tobacco Valley Teachers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tobacco Valley Teachers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tobacco Valley Teachers?
Tobacco Valley Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tobacco Valley Teachers's net worth ratio of 9.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.