Federal credit union · Batavia, New York · NCUA charter #22167

Tonawanda Valley

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$163.3M
Total assets
13,022
Members
10.9%
Net-worth ratio

Tonawanda Valley scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $163.3M; members 13,022; net-worth ratio 10.91%; health rank #809 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#809 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tonawanda Valley · health 92/100 · $163.3M · 2025Q4

Tonawanda Valley in the assets neighbourhood

FOOTHILLS$163.7MARTESIA$163.5MHercules First$163.4MTRUPARTNER$163.4MTonawanda Valley (this)$163.3MBlue Coast$162.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tonawanda Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tonawanda Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Tonawanda Valley diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.83 pp (0.07% vs 0.89%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 61.58% vs peer 72.20% (-10.62 pp).

Tonawanda Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • New York health ordinal: #41 of 272.
  • New York assets place: #66 of 272.
  • Membership ranks #61 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (13,022 members).
  • One place up in New York, Saint Lawrence (#40) ties at 92/100; one place down, CORNING (#42) ties at 92/100.

Tonawanda Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Tonawanda Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

145,000,000150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000165,000,000170,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 150,693,069 167,016,081 ▲ +10.8%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $163.3M (2025Q4) to $167.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (10.85% → 10.91%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 72.7%

At 10.91%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 92/100 score is built

Tonawanda Valley gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Tonawanda Valley health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.91% -1.20 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.07% -0.83 pp
Return on Assets 1.14% +0.52 pp
Member Growth -0.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.58% -10.62 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $167.0M -
2025Q4 $163.3M 13,022
2024Q4 $152.2M 13,023
2023Q4 $150.7M 13,013

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22167
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
New York
City
Batavia
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Tonawanda Valley.

Office City
Tonawanda Valley FCU (Main Office) Batavia, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Tonawanda Valley vs ALTERNATIVES

Cross-state Call Report peers for Tonawanda Valley

Using this data

  • Tonawanda Valley ranks #809 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ALTERNATIVES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALTERNATIVES

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tonawanda Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Tonawanda Valley scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 10.91% net worth ratio and 0.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #809 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 272 in New York.

How does Tonawanda Valley compare to other credit unions?

Tonawanda Valley scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.07% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.58% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Tonawanda Valley?

Tonawanda Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tonawanda Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tonawanda Valley?

Tonawanda Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tonawanda Valley's net worth ratio of 10.91% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tonawanda Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.