Federal credit union · Rancho Cucamong, California · NCUA charter #24973
ARROWHEAD
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $2.79B
- Total assets
- 227,398
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
ARROWHEAD scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.79B; members 227,398; net-worth ratio 11.28%; health rank #2,754 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,754 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ARROWHEAD · health 80/100 · $2.79B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ARROWHEAD in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ARROWHEAD vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ARROWHEAD sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ARROWHEAD vs Over $500M peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 11.28% here, 11.18% peer average (+0.10 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 61.94% here, 83.90% peer average (-21.96 pp).
Where ARROWHEAD sits in California
- Health composite ranks #162 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- California assets place: #27 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #15 of 243.
- One place up in California, CALCOM (#161) ties at 80/100; one place down, Northrop Grumman (#163) ties at 80/100.
How ARROWHEAD's 5300 filing moved
- Assets moved +4.0% from $2.79B (2025Q4) to $2.91B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (11.44% → 11.28%).
At 11.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
ARROWHEAD gives up 20 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.4 of its 17.6; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 35.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.5 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.9 pts
ARROWHEAD vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.28% | +0.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.00% | +0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.51 pp |
| Member Growth | N/A | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.94% | -21.96 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ARROWHEAD quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.91B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.79B | 227,398 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24973
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Rancho Cucamong
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (21)
ARROWHEAD operates 21 offices across 18 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate -Haven (Main Office) | Rancho Cucamonga, CA |
| Bullhead City | Bullhead City, AZ |
| Chino | Chino, CA |
| Crestline | Crestline, CA |
| Eastvale In-Store | Eastvale, CA |
| Fontana | Fontana, CA |
| Highland | Highland, CA |
| Highland In-Store | Highland, CA |
| Long Beach | Long Beach, CA |
| Montclair | Montclair, CA |
| Needles | Needles, CA |
| Rancho Cucamonga | Rancho Cucamonga, CA |
| Redlands | Redlands, CA |
| Rialto | Rialto, CA |
| Riverside | Riverside, CA |
| San Bernardino | San Bernardino, CA |
| San Bernardino - SBVC Campus | San Bernardino, CA |
| Torrance In-Store | Torrance, CA |
| Upland In-Store | Upland, CA |
| Victorville | Victorville, CA |
| Yucaipa | Yucaipa, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
ARROWHEAD nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- ARROWHEAD ranks #2,754 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #162 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PARTNERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PARTNERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ARROWHEAD financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ARROWHEAD scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 11.28% net worth ratio and 1.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,754 of 4,374 nationally on health and #162 of 243 in California.
How does ARROWHEAD compare to other credit unions?
ARROWHEAD scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (11.28% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.94% vs 83.90%).
How can I join ARROWHEAD?
ARROWHEAD operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ARROWHEAD directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ARROWHEAD?
ARROWHEAD is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ARROWHEAD's net worth ratio of 11.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.