Federal credit union · Revere, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24956
Revere Firefighters
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $4.7M
- Total assets
- 232
- Members
- 16.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Revere Firefighters scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.7M; members 232; net-worth ratio 16.01%; health rank #2,706 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Revere Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Revere Firefighters sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Revere Firefighters vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 1.81% (-1.81 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -23.75 pp (39.85% vs 63.60%).
Revere Firefighters: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Massachusetts, health place is #78 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Massachusetts assets place: #115 of 126.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #124 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Santo Christo (#77) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, The Andovers (#79) ties at 80/100.
Quarter path for Revere Firefighters
Revere Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $4.7M (2025Q4) to $4.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (16.25% → 16.01%).
16.01% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 80/100 score is built
Revere Firefighters gives up 20 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Revere Firefighters health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.01% | -3.05 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.02% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 39.85% | -23.75 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.7M | 232 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.4M | 230 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.0M | 220 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24956
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Revere
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Revere Firefighters runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Revere Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) | Revere, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- MIDDLESEX-ESSEX POSTAL EMPLOYEESNORTH READING, MA · $2M–$10M79Health
- LYNN TEACHERSLYNN, MA · $2M–$10M81Health
- NORWOOD TOWN EMPLOYEESNorwood, MA · $2M–$10M69Health
- HEALTH ALLIANCESOMERVILLE, MA · $2M–$10M77Health
- BELMONT MUNICIPALBELMONT, MA · $2M–$10M92Health
Compare Revere Firefighters vs MIDDLESEX-ESSEX POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Revere Firefighters nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Revere Firefighters ranks #2,706 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Middlesex-Essex Postal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Revere Firefighters financially healthy?
Revere Firefighters has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,706 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 16.01% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Revere Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Revere Firefighters scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.85% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Revere Firefighters?
Revere Firefighters operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Revere Firefighters directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Revere Firefighters?
Revere Firefighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Revere Firefighters's net worth ratio of 16.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.