Federal credit union · Santa Ana, California · NCUA charter #24981
Orange County's
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $2.97B
- Total assets
- 144,117
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Orange County's scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.97B; members 144,117; net-worth ratio 10.29%; health rank #2,153 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,153 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Orange County's · health 84/100 · $2.97B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Orange County's in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Orange County's vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Orange County's sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Orange County's
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.82% here, 83.90% peer average (+9.92 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.89 pp (10.29% vs 11.18%).
California standing for Orange County's
- California health ordinal: #130 of 243.
- California assets place: #26 of 243.
- Membership ranks #24 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (144,117 members).
- One place up in California, Santa Barbara Teachers (#129) ties at 84/100; one place down, Premier One (#131) ties at 84/100.
How Orange County's's 5300 filing moved
- Assets moved +3.5% from $2.97B (2025Q4) to $3.07B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (10.38% → 10.29%).
At 10.29%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Orange County's gives up 16 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.4 of its 17.6; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 35.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 27.8 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.6 pts
Orange County's health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.29% | -0.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.64% | -0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.51 pp |
| Member Growth | N/A | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.82% | +9.92 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Orange County's filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.07B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.97B | 144,117 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24981
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Santa Ana
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Orange County's operates 12 offices across 10 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Orange County's CU (Main Office) | Santa Ana, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Anaheim, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Chino, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Fullerton, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Huntington Beach, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Irvine, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Lake Forest, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Long Beach, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Mission Viejo, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Santa Ana, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Santa Ana, CA |
| Orange County's CU | Yorba Linda, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Orange County's nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Orange County's ranks #2,153 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #130 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- F & a is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with F & a
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Orange County's financially healthy?
Orange County's has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,153 of 4,374 nationally on health and #130 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.29% and its delinquency rate 0.64%.
How does Orange County's compare to other credit unions?
Orange County's scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.82% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.29% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Orange County's?
Orange County's operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Orange County's directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Orange County's?
Orange County's is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Orange County's's net worth ratio of 10.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.