Federal credit union · Los Angeles, California · NCUA charter #24877
Firefighters First
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $2.41B
- Total assets
- 75,498
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Firefighters First scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.41B; members 75,498; net-worth ratio 9.03%; health rank #294 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#294 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Firefighters First · health 96/100 · $2.41B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Firefighters First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Firefighters First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Firefighters First sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Firefighters First diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.66% here, 83.90% peer average (+8.76 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.03% here, 11.18% peer average (-2.15 pp).
Firefighters First: in-state Call Report ranks
- California health ordinal: #25 of 243.
- Assets rank #30 of 243 inside California ($2.41B reported).
- California membership ordinal: #47 of 243.
- One place up in California, CABRILLO (#24) ties at 96/100; one place down, FRONTWAVE (#26) ties at 96/100.
Firefighters First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Firefighters First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $2.41B (2025Q4) to $2.47B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (9.18% → 9.03%).
This credit union's 9.03% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Firefighters First gives up 4 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 2.4 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Firefighters First
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.03% | -2.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.17% | -0.71 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.61% | +0.11 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.91% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.66% | +8.76 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Firefighters First filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.47B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.41B | 75,498 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.21B | 69,319 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.10B | 64,365 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24877
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Los Angeles
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (17)
The NCUA branch filing lists 17 physical offices for Firefighters First, spread across 16 cities in 6 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Pasadena, CA |
| Bakersfield Regional Office | Bakersfield, CA |
| Bedford Regional Office | Bedford, TX |
| Federal Way Regional Office | Federal Way, WA |
| Garland Regional Office | Garland, TX |
| Nashville HUB | Hendersonville, TN |
| Orange County Regional Office | Irvine, CA |
| San Bernardino/Riverside Regional Office | Loma Linda, CA |
| Memphis Regional Office | Memphis, TN |
| West Palm Beach Regional Office | Palm Springs, FL |
| Pasadena Regional Office | Pasadena, CA |
| Sacramento Regional Office | Roseville, CA |
| Temecula Regional Office | Temecula, CA |
| Arizona Regional Office | Tempe, AZ |
| Thousand Oaks Regional Office | Thousand Oaks, CA |
| Santa Clarita Regional Office | Valencia, CA |
| Walnut Creek Regional Office | Walnut Creek, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Firefighters First nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Firefighters First ranks #294 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Coast Central is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Coast Central
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Firefighters First financially healthy?
Firefighters First has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #294 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.03% and its delinquency rate 0.17%.
How does Firefighters First compare to other credit unions?
Firefighters First scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.66% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.03% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Firefighters First?
Firefighters First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Firefighters First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Firefighters First?
Firefighters First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Firefighters First's net worth ratio of 9.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.