State credit union · ELIZABETHTON, Tennessee · NCUA charter #67021
Northeast Community
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $184.3M
- Total assets
- 12,507
- Members
- 16.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Northeast Community scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $184.3M; members 12,507; net-worth ratio 16.88%; health rank #1,908 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,908 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northeast Community · health 85/100 · $184.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northeast Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northeast Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Northeast Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Northeast Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 16.88% here, 12.11% peer average (+4.77 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.01 pp (63.19% vs 72.20%).
Where Northeast Community sits in Tennessee
- Health composite ranks #62 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Assets rank #30 of 127 inside Tennessee ($184.3M reported).
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #29 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Alcoa Municipal Employees (#61) ties at 85/100; one place down, Credit Union for Robertson County (#63) ties at 85/100.
Northeast Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Northeast Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $184.3M (2025Q4) to $188.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (16.97% → 16.88%).
This credit union's 16.88% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Northeast Community gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Northeast Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.88% | +4.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.05% | +0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.20% | +0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.19% | -9.01 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $188.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $184.3M | 12,507 |
| 2024Q4 | $181.2M | 12,635 |
| 2023Q4 | $178.0M | 12,764 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67021
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- ELIZABETHTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Northeast Community operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Elizabethton, TN |
| 19E Branch | ELizabethton, TN |
| Johnson City Branch | Johnson City, TN |
| Roan Mountain Branch | Roan Mountain, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Northeast Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Northeast Community ranks #1,908 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Employee Resources is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Employee Resources
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northeast Community financially healthy?
Northeast Community has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,908 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 16.88% and its delinquency rate 1.05%.
How does Northeast Community compare to other credit unions?
Northeast Community scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.88% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (63.19% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Northeast Community?
Membership eligibility for Northeast Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Northeast Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northeast Community?
Northeast Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northeast Community's net worth ratio of 16.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.