Federal credit union · Texas City, Texas · NCUA charter #2441
AMOCO
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $1.47B
- Total assets
- 98,055
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
AMOCO scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.47B; members 98,055; net-worth ratio 9.04%; health rank #2,786 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
AMOCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); AMOCO sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for AMOCO
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.32% here, 83.90% peer average (+7.42 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.14 pp (9.04% vs 11.18%).
AMOCO: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #251 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #25 of 386 inside Texas ($1.47B reported).
- Membership ranks #24 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (98,055 members).
- One place up in Texas, Priority Trust (#250) ties at 80/100; one place down, Employees United (#252) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
How AMOCO's 5300 filing moved
AMOCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $1.47B (2025Q4) to $1.50B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (9.14% → 9.04%).
At 9.04%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
AMOCO gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
AMOCO health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.04% | -2.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.72% | -0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.52% | +0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.32% | +7.42 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
AMOCO quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.50B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.47B | 98,055 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.38B | 108,705 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.42B | 105,753 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2441
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Texas City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, AMOCO runs 12 offices in 8 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Texas City Admin & Training Facility (Main Office) | Texas City, TX |
| Alvin Branch | Alvin, TX |
| Bay Colony Branch | Dickinson, TX |
| Friendswood | Friendswood, TX |
| Galveston Branch | Galveston, TX |
| Clear Lake City Branch | Houston, TX |
| Clear Lake Bay Area | Houston, TX |
| Tuscan Lakes Branch | League City, TX |
| Magnolia Creek Branch | League City, TX |
| Santa Fe Branch | Santa Fe, TX |
| Marathon GBR-HESS | Texas City, TX |
| Texas City Branch (New) | Texas City, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- AMOCO ranks #2,786 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #251 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Service is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Service
Frequently Asked Questions
Is AMOCO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, AMOCO scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.04% net worth ratio and 0.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,786 of 4,374 nationally on health and #251 of 386 in Texas.
How does AMOCO compare to other credit unions?
AMOCO scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.32% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.04% vs 11.18%).
How can I join AMOCO?
AMOCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact AMOCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at AMOCO?
AMOCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. AMOCO's net worth ratio of 9.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.