Federal credit union · El Paso, Texas · NCUA charter #10174
FIRSTLIGHT
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $1.59B
- Total assets
- 98,504
- Members
- 10.2%
- Net-worth ratio
FIRSTLIGHT scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.59B; members 98,504; net-worth ratio 10.20%; health rank #1,496 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,496 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FIRSTLIGHT · health 88/100 · $1.59B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FIRSTLIGHT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FIRSTLIGHT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
FIRSTLIGHT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FIRSTLIGHT vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.38% vs peer 83.90% (+2.48 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.20% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.98 pp).
FIRSTLIGHT in Texas
- Health composite ranks #141 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #22 of 386 inside Texas ($1.59B reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #23 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, MESQUITE (#140) ties at 88/100; one place down, Texhillco School Employees (#142) ties at 88/100.
How FIRSTLIGHT's 5300 filing moved
FIRSTLIGHT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $1.59B (2025Q4) to $1.63B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (10.23% → 10.20%).
10.20% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
FIRSTLIGHT gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 12.7 pts
- Member Growth 6.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.20% | -0.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.34% | -0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.38% | +2.48 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FIRSTLIGHT
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.63B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.59B | 98,504 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.60B | 100,195 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.55B | 107,260 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10174
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- El Paso
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
FIRSTLIGHT operates 12 offices across 5 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administration (Main Office) | El Paso, TX |
| Kenworthy Branch | El Paso, TX |
| Lee Trevino Branch | El Paso, TX |
| North Desert Branch | El Paso, TX |
| Pike Branch | El Paso, TX |
| Zaragoza Branch | El Paso, TX |
| Mills | EL PASO, TX |
| East Fort Bliss | Fort Bliss, TX |
| Darrington Branch | Horizon City, TX |
| Del Rey Branch | Las Cruces, NM |
| Lohman Branch | Las Cruces, NM |
| Idaho Branch | Las Cruces, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- FIRSTLIGHT ranks #1,496 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #141 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Red River Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Red River Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FIRSTLIGHT financially healthy?
FIRSTLIGHT has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,496 of 4,374 nationally on health and #141 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.20% and its delinquency rate 0.55%.
How does FIRSTLIGHT compare to other credit unions?
FIRSTLIGHT scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.38% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.20% vs 11.18%).
How can I join FIRSTLIGHT?
FIRSTLIGHT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FIRSTLIGHT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FIRSTLIGHT?
FIRSTLIGHT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIRSTLIGHT's net worth ratio of 10.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.