State credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #68605
First Service
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $1.47B
- Total assets
- 106,409
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
First Service scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.47B; members 106,409; net-worth ratio 10.90%; health rank #810 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#810 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Service · health 92/100 · $1.47B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Service in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Service vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Service sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where First Service diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 91.36% vs peer 83.90% (+7.46 pp).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.08% here, 0.51% peer average (-0.43 pp).
Texas standing for First Service
- Health composite ranks #74 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #24 of 386 inside Texas ($1.47B reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #21 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, ALLIANCE (#73) ties at 92/100; one place down, Communities of Abilene (#75) ties at 92/100.
First Service: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Service: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $1.47B (2025Q4) to $1.48B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (10.92% → 10.90%).
10.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
First Service gives up 8 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 6.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.3 pts
- Return on Assets 8.1 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
First Service health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.90% | -0.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.57% | -0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.08% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.36% | +7.46 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Service quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.48B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.47B | 106,409 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.61B | 101,296 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.33B | 96,225 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68605
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Houston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (14)
First Service operates 14 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Park Ten Branch (Main Office) | Houston, TX |
| Gulf Freeway Branch | Houston, TX |
| Northwest Branch | Houston, TX |
| Tunnels Branch | Houston, TX |
| Eldridge Branch | Houston, TX |
| Galleria Branch | Houston, TX |
| Shell Woodcreek Branch | Houston, TX |
| Atascocita Branch | Humble, TX |
| Katy Branch | Katy, TX |
| Spring Cypress Branch | Spring, TX |
| University Branch | Sugar Land, TX |
| Sugar Land Branch | Sugar Land, TX |
| Woodlands Branch | The Woodlands, TX |
| STP Branch | Wadsworth, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
First Service nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- First Service ranks #810 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AMOCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AMOCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Service financially healthy?
First Service has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #810 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.90% and its delinquency rate 0.57%.
How does First Service compare to other credit unions?
First Service scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.36% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.08% vs 0.51%).
How can I join First Service?
Membership eligibility for First Service depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Service directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Service?
First Service is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Service's net worth ratio of 10.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.