Federal credit union · ROCHESTER, Minnesota · NCUA charter #24748
Mayo Employees
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $1.46B
- Total assets
- 75,471
- Members
- 14.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Mayo Employees scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.46B; members 75,471; net-worth ratio 14.21%; health rank #603 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#603 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mayo Employees · health 93/100 · $1.46B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mayo Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mayo Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mayo Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mayo Employees diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 14.21% vs peer 11.18% (+3.03 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -27.32 pp (56.58% vs 83.90%).
Mayo Employees in Minnesota
- In Minnesota, health place is #16 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Mayo Employees is #6 of 82 in Minnesota.
- Membership ranks #6 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (75,471 members).
- One place up in Minnesota, Duluth Fire Department (#15) ties at 93/100; one place down, Two Harbors (#17) ties at 93/100.
Mayo Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Mayo Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $1.46B (2025Q4) to $1.53B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (14.41% → 14.21%).
This credit union's 14.21% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Mayo Employees gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Mayo Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.21% | +3.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.08% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.78% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.58% | -27.32 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mayo Employees filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.53B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.46B | 75,471 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.39B | 74,149 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.35B | 73,335 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24748
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- ROCHESTER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for Mayo Employees, spread across 4 cities in 4 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Cascade Lake Office (Main Office) | Rochester, MN |
| Florida Branch Office | Jacksonville, FL |
| La Crosse Office | La Crosse, WI |
| Arizona Branch Office | Phoenix, AZ |
| St Marys Hospital | Rochester, MN |
| 41st St Office | Rochester, MN |
| Dan Abraham HLC | Rochester, MN |
| Canal Place | Rochester, MN |
| MEFCU Business Center | Rochester, MN |
| Kahler Office | Rochester, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Mayo Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Mayo Employees ranks #603 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members Cooperative is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Cooperative
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mayo Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mayo Employees scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 14.21% net worth ratio and 0.08% of loans delinquent. It ranks #603 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Mayo Employees compare to other credit unions?
Mayo Employees scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.21% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.58% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Mayo Employees?
Mayo Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mayo Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mayo Employees?
Mayo Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mayo Employees's net worth ratio of 14.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.