Federal credit union · WAXAHACHIE, Texas · NCUA charter #12266
Ellis County Teachers and Employees
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $18.0M
- Total assets
- 2,218
- Members
- 19.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Ellis County Teachers and Employees scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.0M; members 2,218; net-worth ratio 19.83%; health rank #884 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#884 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ellis County Teachers and · health 91/100 · $18.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ellis County Teachers and Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ellis County Teachers and Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ellis County Teachers and Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Ellis County Teachers and Employees
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 19.83% here, 14.86% peer average (+4.97 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.52% here, 59.80% peer average (-6.28 pp).
Texas standing for Ellis County Teachers and Employees
- In Texas, health place is #83 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Ellis County Teachers and Employees is #265 of 386 in Texas.
- Membership ranks #246 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (2,218 members).
- One place up in Texas, FANNIN (#82) ties at 91/100; one place down, DATCU (#84) ties at 91/100.
Ellis County Teachers and Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Ellis County Teachers and Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $18.0M (2025Q4) to $18.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (19.79% → 19.83%).
19.83% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
Ellis County Teachers and Employees gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts
Ellis County Teachers and Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.83% | +4.97 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.96% | +1.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.52% | -6.28 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Ellis County Teachers and filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $18.0M | 2,218 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.3M | 2,208 |
| 2023Q4 | $17.9M | 2,231 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12266
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- WAXAHACHIE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Ellis County Teachers and Employees runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ellis County Teachers & Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | WAXAHACHIE, TX |
| Shackelford Elementary School | WAXAHACHIE, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- COWBOY COUNTRYPREMONT, TX · $10M–$50M55Health
- VICTORIA TEACHERSVictoria, TX · $10M–$50M95Health
- 1ST UNIVERSITYWaco, TX · $10M–$50M76Health
- LINKAGEWACO, TX · $10M–$50M82Health
- ILA 1351La Porte, TX · $10M–$50M94Health
Compare Ellis County Teachers and Employees vs COWBOY COUNTRY
Ellis County Teachers and Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Ellis County Teachers and Employees ranks #884 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cowboy Country is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cowboy Country
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ellis County Teachers and Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ellis County Teachers and Employees scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 19.83% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #884 of 4,374 nationally on health and #83 of 386 in Texas.
How does Ellis County Teachers and Employees compare to other credit unions?
Ellis County Teachers and Employees scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.83% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.52% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Ellis County Teachers and Employees?
Ellis County Teachers and Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ellis County Teachers and Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ellis County Teachers and Employees?
Ellis County Teachers and Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ellis County Teachers and Employees's net worth ratio of 19.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.