Federal credit union · Morgantown, West Virginia · NCUA charter #14611
Wvu Employees
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $63.3M
- Total assets
- 6,031
- Members
- 22.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Wvu Employees scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $63.3M; members 6,031; net-worth ratio 22.60%; health rank #562 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#562 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Wvu Employees · health 93/100 · $63.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Wvu Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Wvu Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wvu Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Wvu Employees vs $50M–$100M peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 22.60% here, 13.62% peer average (+8.98 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.05 pp (1.01% vs 0.96%).
West Virginia standing for Wvu Employees
- Health composite ranks #7 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- West Virginia assets place: #19 of 74.
- Membership ranks #15 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (6,031 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, CAMC (#6) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Long Reach (#8) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for Wvu Employees
Wvu Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.3% from $63.3M (2025Q4) to $66.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (23.04% → 22.60%).
22.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Wvu Employees gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Wvu Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.60% | +8.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.01% | +0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.50% | +1.84 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.39% | +8.79 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Wvu Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $66.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $63.3M | 6,031 |
| 2024Q4 | $60.5M | 5,850 |
| 2023Q4 | $56.5M | 5,621 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14611
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Morgantown
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Wvu Employees operates a single office in Morgantown, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| WVU Employees' Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Morgantown, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Wvu Employees
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Wvu Employees ranks #562 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Strip Steel Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Strip Steel Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wvu Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Wvu Employees scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 22.60% net worth ratio and 1.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #562 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Wvu Employees compare to other credit unions?
Wvu Employees scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.60% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.01% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Wvu Employees?
Wvu Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Wvu Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Wvu Employees?
Wvu Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wvu Employees's net worth ratio of 22.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.