State credit union · Temple, Texas · NCUA charter #67573
Temple Santa Fe Community
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $24.1M
- Total assets
- 1,686
- Members
- 8.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Temple Santa Fe Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $24.1M; members 1,686; net-worth ratio 8.34%; health rank #1,355 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,355 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Temple Santa Fe Community · health 89/100 · $24.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Temple Santa Fe Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Temple Santa Fe Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Temple Santa Fe Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Temple Santa Fe Community vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 65.64% here, 59.80% peer average (+5.84 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.52 pp (8.34% vs 14.86%).
Temple Santa Fe Community in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #128 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #244 of 386 inside Texas ($24.1M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #271 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, FIVEPOINT (#127) ties at 89/100; one place down, Texas Bridge (#129) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for Temple Santa Fe Community
Temple Santa Fe Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $24.1M (2025Q4) to $24.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (8.51% → 8.34%).
This credit union's 8.34% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Temple Santa Fe Community gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.3 pts
- Member Growth 9.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Call Report ratios for Temple Santa Fe Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.34% | -6.52 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.18% | -0.97 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | -0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.64% | +5.84 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Temple Santa Fe Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $24.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $24.1M | 1,686 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.9M | 1,680 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.6M | 1,718 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67573
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Temple
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Temple Santa Fe Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Temple, TX |
| S&W Emp. Credit Union | Temple, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Temple Santa Fe Community ranks #1,355 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #128 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Bayou City is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Bayou City
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Temple Santa Fe Community financially healthy?
Temple Santa Fe Community has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,355 of 4,374 nationally on health and #128 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 8.34% and its delinquency rate 0.18%.
How does Temple Santa Fe Community compare to other credit unions?
Temple Santa Fe Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.64% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.34% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Temple Santa Fe Community?
Membership eligibility for Temple Santa Fe Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Temple Santa Fe Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Temple Santa Fe Community?
Temple Santa Fe Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Temple Santa Fe Community's net worth ratio of 8.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.