Federal credit union · BONHAM, Texas · NCUA charter #17254

FANNIN

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$79.1M
Total assets
6,739
Members
20.0%
Net-worth ratio

FANNIN scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $79.1M; members 6,739; net-worth ratio 19.97%; health rank #883 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#883 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FANNIN · health 91/100 · $79.1M · 2025Q4

FANNIN in the assets neighbourhood

Great Meadow$79.1MFANNIN (this)$79.1MCalifornia Community$79.1MDYNAMIC$79.0MRUTGERS$78.9MFICARE$78.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FANNIN vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FANNIN sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

FANNIN vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 19.97% here, 13.62% peer average (+6.35 pp).

Where FANNIN sits in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #82 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #166 of 386 inside Texas ($79.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #155 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (6,739 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Hereford Texas (#81) ties at 91/100; one place down, Ellis County Teachers and Employees (#83) ties at 91/100.

Quarter path for FANNIN

FANNIN: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

65,000,00070,000,00075,000,00080,000,00085,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 69,905,902 79,535,131 ▲ +13.8%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $79.1M (2025Q4) to $79.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.52 pp (19.45% → 19.97%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 19.97%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

FANNIN gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts

FANNIN vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.97% +6.35 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.23% -0.74 pp
Return on Assets 2.75% +2.09 pp
Member Growth -1.07% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.23% +3.63 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $79.5M -
2025Q4 $79.1M 6,739
2024Q4 $75.5M 6,812
2023Q4 $69.9M 6,754

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
17254
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Texas
City
BONHAM
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FANNIN runs one office.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) BONHAM, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare FANNIN vs KBR HERITAGE

Other-state peers near FANNIN

Using this data

  • FANNIN ranks #883 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #82 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Kbr Heritage is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kbr Heritage

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FANNIN financially healthy?

FANNIN has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #883 of 4,374 nationally on health and #82 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 19.97% and its delinquency rate 0.23%.

How does FANNIN compare to other credit unions?

FANNIN scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.97% vs 13.62%).

How can I join FANNIN?

FANNIN operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FANNIN directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at FANNIN?

FANNIN is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FANNIN's net worth ratio of 19.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FANNIN. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.