State credit union · Littleton, Colorado · NCUA charter #65111

OPTIONS

Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

62
Health / 100
$4.9M
Total assets
561
Members
7.2%
Net-worth ratio

OPTIONS scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.9M; members 561; net-worth ratio 7.25%; health rank #4,010 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,010 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

OPTIONS · health 62/100 · $4.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

OPTIONS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); OPTIONS sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for OPTIONS

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 98.66% vs peer 63.60% (+35.06 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.25% vs peer 19.06% (-11.81 pp).

Colorado standing for OPTIONS

  • Health composite ranks #61 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
  • Colorado assets place: #62 of 66.
  • Membership ranks #62 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (561 members).
  • One place up in Colorado, Space Age (#60) ties at 62/100; one place down, Mountain River (#62) ties at 62/100.

OPTIONS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

OPTIONS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,600,0004,800,0005,000,0005,200,0005,400,0005,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,480,692 5,372,716 ▼ -2.0%
  • Assets moved +9.3% from $4.9M (2025Q4) to $5.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.57 pp (7.82% → 7.25%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 48.3%

This credit union's 7.25% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 62/100 score is built

OPTIONS gives up 38 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 23.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.8 pts
  • Member Growth 0.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.7 pts

OPTIONS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.25% -11.81 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.23% -1.58 pp
Return on Assets -0.19% -0.65 pp
Member Growth -4.75% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 98.66% +35.06 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.4M -
2025Q4 $4.9M 561
2024Q4 $4.8M 589
2023Q4 $5.5M 694

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65111
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Colorado
City
Littleton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

OPTIONS operates a single office in Littleton, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Coal Mine Branch (Main Office) Littleton, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare OPTIONS vs CO-NE

Cross-state Call Report peers for OPTIONS

Using this data

  • OPTIONS ranks #4,010 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CO-NE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CO-NE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is OPTIONS financially healthy?

OPTIONS has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,010 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 7.25% and its delinquency rate 0.23%.

How does OPTIONS compare to other credit unions?

OPTIONS scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (98.66% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.25% vs 19.06%).

How can I join OPTIONS?

Membership eligibility for OPTIONS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact OPTIONS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at OPTIONS?

OPTIONS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. OPTIONS's net worth ratio of 7.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for OPTIONS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.