Federal credit union · JULESBURG, Colorado · NCUA charter #17250
CO-NE
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $4.6M
- Total assets
- 685
- Members
- 8.2%
- Net-worth ratio
CO-NE scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.6M; members 685; net-worth ratio 8.17%; health rank #3,787 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,787 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CO-NE · health 67/100 · $4.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CO-NE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CO-NE sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CO-NE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.44 pp (66.04% vs 63.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -10.89 pp (8.17% vs 19.06%).
Colorado standing for CO-NE
- In Colorado, health place is #55 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #63 of 66 inside Colorado ($4.6M reported).
- Colorado membership ordinal: #61 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, FITZSIMONS (#54) scores 69/100, 2 points higher; one place down, POWER (#56) scores 65/100, 2 points lower.
CO-NE Call Report trajectory
CO-NE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.2% from $4.6M (2025Q4) to $4.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (8.14% → 8.17%).
This credit union's 8.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
CO-NE gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts
CO-NE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.17% | -10.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.82% | -1.27 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.04% | +2.44 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CO-NE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.6M | 685 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.6M | 710 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.3M | 717 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17250
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- JULESBURG
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CO-NE runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CO-NE (Main Office) | Julesburg, CO |
| AMI | Mount Pleasant, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- CO-NE ranks #3,787 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- OPTIONS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OPTIONS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CO-NE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CO-NE scores 67/100 (Good), with a 8.17% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,787 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 66 in Colorado.
How does CO-NE compare to other credit unions?
CO-NE scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.04% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.17% vs 19.06%).
How can I join CO-NE?
CO-NE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CO-NE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CO-NE?
CO-NE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CO-NE's net worth ratio of 8.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.