Federal credit union · Craig, Colorado · NCUA charter #15230

Moffat County Schools

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$6.5M
Total assets
802
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Moffat County Schools scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.5M; members 802; net-worth ratio 11.27%; health rank #1,988 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,988 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Moffat County Schools · health 85/100 · $6.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Moffat County Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Moffat County Schools sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Moffat County Schools vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 36.78% vs peer 63.60% (-26.82 pp).

Moffat County Schools: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Colorado health ordinal: #27 of 66.
  • Assets rank #58 of 66 inside Colorado ($6.5M reported).
  • Colorado membership ordinal: #58 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, Red Rocks (#26) scores 86/100, 1 point higher; one place down, One Thirteen (#28) ties at 85/100.

How Moffat County Schools's 5300 filing moved

Moffat County Schools: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,630,754 6,592,777 ▲ +17.1%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $6.5M (2025Q4) to $6.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (11.31% → 11.27%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.1%

11.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 85/100 score is built

Moffat County Schools gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.9 pts
  • Member Growth 6.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts

Moffat County Schools vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.27% -7.79 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.42% -0.03 pp
Member Growth -1.47% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 36.78% -26.82 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Moffat County Schools quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.6M -
2025Q4 $6.5M 802
2024Q4 $6.3M 814
2023Q4 $5.6M 859

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15230
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Colorado
City
Craig
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Moffat County Schools runs one office.

Office City
MOFFAT COUNTY SCHOOLS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) Craig, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Moffat County Schools vs VALLEY EDUCATORS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Moffat County Schools ranks #1,988 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Valley Educators is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Valley Educators

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Moffat County Schools financially healthy?

Moffat County Schools has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,988 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 11.27% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Moffat County Schools compare to other credit unions?

Moffat County Schools scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.78% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Moffat County Schools?

Moffat County Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Moffat County Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Moffat County Schools?

Moffat County Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Moffat County Schools's net worth ratio of 11.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Moffat County Schools. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.