Federal credit union · Provo, Utah · NCUA charter #10709
Utah Community
Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 99
- Health / 100
- $3.74B
- Total assets
- 265,405
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Utah Community scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.74B; members 265,405; net-worth ratio 10.47%; health rank #65 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#65 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Utah Community · health 99/100 · $3.74B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Utah Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Utah Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Utah Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Utah Community diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.03% here, 83.90% peer average (+9.13 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.71 pp (10.47% vs 11.18%).
Where Utah Community sits in Utah
- In Utah, health place is #3 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Utah assets place: #4 of 53.
- Member book place in Utah: #3 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, C U P (#2) ties at 99/100; one place down, S E a (#4) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.
Utah Community Call Report trajectory
Utah Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $3.74B (2025Q4) to $3.86B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (10.42% → 10.47%).
At 10.47%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 99/100 score is built
Utah Community gives up 1 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 1.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.1 pts
Utah Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.47% | -0.71 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.51% | -0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.01% | +0.50 pp |
| Member Growth | 8.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.03% | +9.13 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.86B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.74B | 265,405 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.17B | 243,635 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.96B | 237,670 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10709
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Provo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (26)
Utah Community operates 26 offices across 21 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Provo, UT |
| American Fork | American Fork, UT |
| DRAPER | DRAPER, UT |
| Heber | Heber City, UT |
| HERRIMAN | HERRIMAN, UT |
| Highland | Highland, UT |
| Lehi | Lehi, UT |
| Magna Branch | Magna, UT |
| Nephi | Nephi, UT |
| South Orem | Orem, UT |
| North Orem | Orem, UT |
| Utah Valley University | Orem, UT |
| Payson | Payson, UT |
| Pleasant Grove | Pleasant Grove, UT |
| Freedom | Provo, UT |
| East Bay | Provo, UT |
| Salem | Salem, UT |
| Salt Lake Branch | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Transwest Administrative Office | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Sandy Branch | Sandy, UT |
| Santaquin | Santaquin, UT |
| Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs, UT |
| Spanish Fork | Spanish Fork, UT |
| Springville | Springville, UT |
| Taylorsville Branch | Taylorsville, UT |
| Vineyard | Vineyard, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Utah Community
Using this data
- Utah Community ranks #65 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GOLDENWEST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GOLDENWEST
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Utah Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Utah Community scores 99/100 (Excellent), with a 10.47% net worth ratio and 0.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #65 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 53 in Utah.
How does Utah Community compare to other credit unions?
Utah Community scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.03% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.47% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Utah Community?
Utah Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Utah Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Utah Community?
Utah Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Utah Community's net worth ratio of 10.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.