Federal credit union · PLYMOUTH MEETIN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #15652

U F C W Local 1776

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$8.4M
Total assets
2,734
Members
13.1%
Net-worth ratio

U F C W Local 1776 scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.4M; members 2,734; net-worth ratio 13.07%; health rank #2,270 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,270 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

U F C W Local 1776 · health 83/100 · $8.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

U F C W Local 1776 vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); U F C W Local 1776 sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

U F C W Local 1776 vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.37 pp (76.97% vs 63.60%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.07% vs peer 19.06% (-5.99 pp).

U F C W Local 1776: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #114 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #218 of 275.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #143 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Lancaster Red Rose (#113) ties at 83/100; one place down, First Commonwealth (#115) ties at 83/100.

Quarter path for U F C W Local 1776

U F C W Local 1776: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,000,0008,200,0008,400,0008,600,0008,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,556,951 8,734,164 ▲ +2.1%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $8.4M (2025Q4) to $8.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.56 pp (13.63% → 13.07%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.1%

13.07% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 83/100 score is built

U F C W Local 1776 gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

U F C W Local 1776 vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.07% -5.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.97% -0.84 pp
Return on Assets 1.02% +0.57 pp
Member Growth -3.49% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 76.97% +13.37 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.7M -
2025Q4 $8.4M 2,734
2024Q4 $8.1M 2,833
2023Q4 $8.6M 3,000

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15652
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
PLYMOUTH MEETIN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for U F C W Local 1776, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Plymouth Meeting, PA
Apex Data Systems Indianapolis, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare U F C W Local 1776 vs CRAYOLA LLC EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION

Cross-state Call Report peers for U F C W Local 1776

Using this data

  • U F C W Local 1776 ranks #2,270 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #114 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Crayola LLC Employees Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Crayola LLC Employees Credit Union

Frequently Asked Questions

Is U F C W Local 1776 financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, U F C W Local 1776 scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 13.07% net worth ratio and 0.97% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,270 of 4,374 nationally on health and #114 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does U F C W Local 1776 compare to other credit unions?

U F C W Local 1776 scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.97% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.07% vs 19.06%).

How can I join U F C W Local 1776?

U F C W Local 1776 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact U F C W Local 1776 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at U F C W Local 1776?

U F C W Local 1776 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. U F C W Local 1776's net worth ratio of 13.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for U F C W Local 1776. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.