Federal credit union · Manchester, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #15296

MANCHESTER

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$1.3M
Total assets
297
Members
16.4%
Net-worth ratio

MANCHESTER scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.3M; members 297; net-worth ratio 16.38%; health rank #2,224 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,224 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MANCHESTER · health 83/100 · $1.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MANCHESTER vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MANCHESTER sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where MANCHESTER diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 62.07% vs peer 52.70% (+9.37 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 16.38% here, 22.93% peer average (-6.55 pp).

MANCHESTER in Massachusetts

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #65 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #124 of 126.
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #119 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, METRO (#64) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Lowell Firefighters (#66) ties at 83/100.

MANCHESTER Call Report trajectory

MANCHESTER: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,200,0001,250,0001,300,0001,350,0001,400,0001,450,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,418,789 1,295,716 ▼ -8.7%
  • Assets moved +2.6% from $1.3M (2025Q4) to $1.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (16.76% → 16.38%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.38% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

MANCHESTER gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Call Report ratios for MANCHESTER

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.38% -6.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 2.23% +2.01 pp
Member Growth -5.11% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 62.07% +9.37 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.3M -
2025Q4 $1.3M 297
2024Q4 $1.3M 313
2023Q4 $1.4M 321

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15296
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Massachusetts
City
Manchester
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MANCHESTER runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
MANCHESTER FEDERAL CREDIT INION (Main Office) Manchester, MA
MANCHESTER FEDERAL CREDIT INION MANCHESTER, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare MANCHESTER vs MESSIAH BAPTIST-JUBILEE

Cross-state Call Report peers for MANCHESTER

Using this data

  • MANCHESTER ranks #2,224 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Messiah Baptist-Jubilee is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Messiah Baptist-Jubilee

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MANCHESTER financially healthy?

MANCHESTER has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,224 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 16.38% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does MANCHESTER compare to other credit unions?

MANCHESTER scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (62.07% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (16.38% vs 22.93%).

How can I join MANCHESTER?

MANCHESTER serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact MANCHESTER directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at MANCHESTER?

MANCHESTER is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MANCHESTER's net worth ratio of 16.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MANCHESTER. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.