Federal credit union · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma · NCUA charter #24934

True Sky

Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

55
Health / 100
$799.2M
Total assets
62,138
Members
6.1%
Net-worth ratio

True Sky scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $799.2M; members 62,138; net-worth ratio 6.09%; health rank #4,193 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,193 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

True Sky · health 55/100 · $799.2M · 2025Q4

True Sky in the assets neighbourhood

National Institutes of Health$804.4MSmart Financial$803.5MAmerica's Christian$801.7MPELICAN$800.8MTrue Sky (this)$799.2MERIE$795.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

True Sky vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); True Sky sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

True Sky: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.21% vs peer 83.90% (-9.69 pp).

True Sky in Oklahoma

  • Health composite ranks #49 of 53 among scored Oklahoma credit unions.
  • Assets rank #8 of 53 inside Oklahoma ($799.2M reported).
  • Membership ranks #6 of 53 among Oklahoma CUs with a reported count (62,138 members).
  • One place up in Oklahoma, EMPLOYEES (#48) scores 57/100, 2 points higher; one place down, First Oklahoma (#50) scores 51/100, 4 points lower.

How True Sky's 5300 filing moved

True Sky: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

750,000,000800,000,000850,000,000900,000,000950,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 931,733,110 796,995,940 ▼ -14.5%
  • Assets moved -0.3% from $799.2M (2025Q4) to $797.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (6.08% → 6.09%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 40.6%

This institution's 6.09% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 55/100 score is built

True Sky gives up 45 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 15.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

True Sky health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.09% -5.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.91% +0.04 pp
Return on Assets -1.26% -1.77 pp
Member Growth -3.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.21% -9.69 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - True Sky

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $797.0M -
2025Q4 $799.2M 62,138
2024Q4 $813.0M 64,184
2023Q4 $931.7M 61,581

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24934
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Oklahoma
City
Oklahoma City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (14)

The NCUA branch filing lists 14 physical offices for True Sky, spread across 9 cities.

Office City
Western Office (Main Office) Oklahoma City, OK
Chandler Chandler, OK
Davenport Davenport, OK
2nd Street Branch Edmond, OK
Midwest City Midwest City, OK
Mustang Mustang, OK
Tri-City Newcastle, OK
Norman Tecumseh Branch Norman, OK
Capitol Hill Oklahoma City, OK
MMAC Oklahoma City, OK
Northwest Oklahoma City, OK
Northeast Oklahoma City, OK
23rd Street Oklahoma City, OK
Yukon Yukon, OK

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Oklahoma

Other federally-insured credit unions in Oklahoma, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare True Sky vs OKLAHOMA CENTRAL

Other-state peers near True Sky

Using this data

  • True Sky ranks #4,193 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 53 in OK -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Oklahoma Central is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Oklahoma Central

Frequently Asked Questions

Is True Sky financially healthy?

True Sky has a financial health score of 55/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,193 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 53 in Oklahoma. Its net worth ratio is 6.09% and its delinquency rate 0.91%.

How does True Sky compare to other credit unions?

True Sky scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (74.21% vs 83.90%).

How can I join True Sky?

True Sky operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact True Sky directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at True Sky?

True Sky is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. True Sky's net worth ratio of 6.09% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for True Sky. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.