State credit union · Lafayette, Louisiana · NCUA charter #63143

Immaculate Heart of Mary

Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

55
Health / 100
$625K
Total assets
353
Members
31.0%
Net-worth ratio

Immaculate Heart of Mary scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $625K; members 353; net-worth ratio 30.96%; health rank #4,172 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,172 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Immaculate Heart of Mary · health 55/100 · $625K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Immaculate Heart of Mary vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Immaculate Heart of Mary sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 30.96% vs peer 22.93% (+8.03 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 43.11% vs peer 52.70% (-9.59 pp).

Louisiana standing for Immaculate Heart of Mary

  • Louisiana health ordinal: #125 of 138.
  • By total assets, Immaculate Heart of Mary is #130 of 138 in Louisiana.
  • Louisiana membership ordinal: #123 of 138.
  • One place up in Louisiana, FELICIANA (#124) scores 56/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Cabot Employees (#126) scores 54/100, 1 point lower.

How Immaculate Heart of Mary's 5300 filing moved

Immaculate Heart of Mary: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

600,000620,000640,000660,000680,000700,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 675,647 614,678 ▼ -9.0%
  • Assets moved -1.7% from $625K (2025Q4) to $615K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.57 pp (30.39% → 30.96%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

30.96% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 55/100 score is built

Immaculate Heart of Mary gives up 45 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

Immaculate Heart of Mary vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 30.96% +8.03 pp
Delinquency Rate 9.83% +5.35 pp
Return on Assets 0.76% +0.54 pp
Member Growth -5.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 43.11% -9.59 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $615K -
2025Q4 $625K 353
2024Q4 $631K 374
2023Q4 $676K 375

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63143
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Louisiana
City
Lafayette
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Immaculate Heart of Mary runs one office.

Office City
IHM Credit Union (Main Office) Lafayette, LA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Louisiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Immaculate Heart of Mary vs MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Immaculate Heart of Mary nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Immaculate Heart of Mary ranks #4,172 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #125 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Municipal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Immaculate Heart of Mary financially healthy?

Immaculate Heart of Mary has a financial health score of 55/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,172 of 4,374 nationally on health and #125 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 30.96% and its delinquency rate 9.83%.

How does Immaculate Heart of Mary compare to other credit unions?

Immaculate Heart of Mary scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (30.96% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.11% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Immaculate Heart of Mary?

Membership eligibility for Immaculate Heart of Mary depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Immaculate Heart of Mary directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Immaculate Heart of Mary?

Immaculate Heart of Mary is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Immaculate Heart of Mary's net worth ratio of 30.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Immaculate Heart of Mary. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.