Federal credit union · Erie, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #1476

ERIE

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$795.7M
Total assets
80,843
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

ERIE scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $795.7M; members 80,843; net-worth ratio 10.00%; health rank #838 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#838 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

ERIE · health 92/100 · $795.7M · 2025Q4

ERIE in the assets neighbourhood

America's Christian$801.7MPELICAN$800.8MTrue Sky$799.2MERIE (this)$795.7MUNIWYO$791.3MVERITY$791.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

ERIE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ERIE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

ERIE vs Over $500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.71% vs peer 0.87% (-0.17 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -14.01 pp (69.89% vs 83.90%).

ERIE in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #36 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #20 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($795.7M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #12 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Century Heritage (#35) ties at 92/100; one place down, Merck Sharp & Dohme (#37) ties at 92/100.

ERIE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

ERIE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

760,000,000780,000,000800,000,000820,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 779,445,947 813,786,492 ▲ +4.4%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $795.7M (2025Q4) to $813.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (10.18% → 10.00%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.7%

10.00% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

ERIE gives up 8 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 3 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

ERIE health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.00% -1.18 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.71% -0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.30% -0.21 pp
Member Growth 2.83% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 69.89% -14.01 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - ERIE

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $813.8M -
2025Q4 $795.7M 80,843
2024Q4 $805.3M 78,620
2023Q4 $779.4M 76,010

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1476
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Erie
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (12)

ERIE operates 12 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Glenwood Facility (Main Office) Erie, PA
Edinboro Edinboro, PA
38th Street Erie, PA
Buffalo Road Erie, PA
Bayfront Erie, PA
State Street Erie, PA
Zuck Road Erie, PA
West 32nd Street Office Erie, PA
Walmart Office Erie, PA
Lord Corp Erie, PA
Glenwood Branch Erie, PA
Fairview Office Fairview, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare ERIE vs SERVICE 1ST

ERIE nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • ERIE ranks #838 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #36 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Service 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Service 1st

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ERIE financially healthy?

ERIE has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #838 of 4,374 nationally on health and #36 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 10.00% and its delinquency rate 0.71%.

How does ERIE compare to other credit unions?

ERIE scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.71% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (69.89% vs 83.90%).

How can I join ERIE?

ERIE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ERIE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at ERIE?

ERIE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ERIE's net worth ratio of 10.00% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for ERIE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.