Federal credit union · Green River, Wyoming · NCUA charter #15741
Trona Valley Community
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $449.9M
- Total assets
- 30,772
- Members
- 13.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Trona Valley Community scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $449.9M; members 30,772; net-worth ratio 13.86%; health rank #351 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#351 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Trona Valley Community · health 95/100 · $449.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Trona Valley Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Trona Valley Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Trona Valley Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Trona Valley Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 83.45% here, 72.20% peer average (+11.25 pp).
Where Trona Valley Community sits in Wyoming
- Health composite ranks #4 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
- Wyoming assets place: #4 of 18.
- Member book place in Wyoming: #4 of 18.
- One place up in Wyoming, CIT-CO (#3) scores 96/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Grand Altitude (#5) ties at 95/100.
Trona Valley Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Trona Valley Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $449.9M (2025Q4) to $467.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (14.10% → 13.86%).
This credit union's 13.86% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Trona Valley Community gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Trona Valley Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.86% | +1.75 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.85% | -0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.45% | +0.83 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.45% | +11.25 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Trona Valley Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $467.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $449.9M | 30,772 |
| 2024Q4 | $416.1M | 29,648 |
| 2023Q4 | $392.7M | 27,790 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15741
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Wyoming
- City
- Green River
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Trona Valley Community, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Trona Valley CFCU - Main Office (Main Office) | Green River, WY |
| Trona Valley CFCU - Evanston Branch | Evanston, WY |
| Trona Valley CFCU - Mt View Branch | Mountain View, WY |
| TRONA VALLEY CFCU - FOOTHILL BRANCH | ROCK SPRINGS, WY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming
A look at other Wyoming credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Trona Valley Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Trona Valley Community ranks #351 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WYHY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WYHY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Trona Valley Community financially healthy?
Trona Valley Community has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #351 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 18 in Wyoming. Its net worth ratio is 13.86% and its delinquency rate 0.85%.
How does Trona Valley Community compare to other credit unions?
Trona Valley Community scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.45% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Trona Valley Community?
Trona Valley Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Trona Valley Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Trona Valley Community?
Trona Valley Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Trona Valley Community's net worth ratio of 13.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.