Federal credit union · Enterprise, Alabama · NCUA charter #16556
Solutions First
Health score 53/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 53
- Health / 100
- $45.0M
- Total assets
- 4,953
- Members
- 6.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Solutions First scores 53/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.0M; members 4,953; net-worth ratio 6.68%; health rank #4,231 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,231 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Solutions First · health 53/100 · $45.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Solutions First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Solutions First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Solutions First sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
53 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Solutions First
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 48.66% vs peer 59.80% (-11.14 pp).
Alabama standing for Solutions First
- Alabama health ordinal: #84 of 89.
- Alabama assets place: #46 of 89.
- Alabama membership ordinal: #41 of 89.
- One place up in Alabama, Mead Coated Board (#83) scores 57/100, 4 points higher; one place down, L&n Employees (#85) scores 52/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Solutions First
Solutions First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $45.0M (2025Q4) to $45.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (6.76% → 6.68%).
This institution's 6.68% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.
How the 53/100 score is built
Solutions First gives up 47 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.5 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 4.6.
- Net Worth Ratio 20.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.5 pts
- Return on Assets 2.9 pts
- Member Growth 8.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Solutions First health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 6.68% | -8.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.32% | +1.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.18% | -0.89 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 48.66% | -11.14 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Solutions First filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $45.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.0M | 4,953 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.5M | 4,956 |
| 2023Q4 | $47.2M | 4,926 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16556
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- Enterprise
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Solutions First operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SOLUTIONS FIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | Enterprise, AL |
| Solutions First Federal CU - Ozark Branch | Ozark, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
Other federally-insured credit unions in Alabama, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Solutions First nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Solutions First ranks #4,231 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Azalea City is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Azalea City
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Solutions First financially healthy?
Solutions First has a financial health score of 53/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,231 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 6.68% and its delinquency rate 2.32%.
How does Solutions First compare to other credit unions?
Solutions First scores 53/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.66% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Solutions First?
Solutions First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Solutions First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Solutions First?
Solutions First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Solutions First's net worth ratio of 6.68% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.