Federal credit union · LYNCHBURG, Virginia · NCUA charter #22307
Central Virginia
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $192.6M
- Total assets
- 13,053
- Members
- 12.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Central Virginia scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $192.6M; members 13,053; net-worth ratio 12.41%; health rank #1,961 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,961 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Central Virginia · health 85/100 · $192.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Central Virginia in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Central Virginia vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Central Virginia sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Central Virginia: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.42% here, 0.62% peer average (+0.79 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -0.68 pp (71.52% vs 72.20%).
Where Central Virginia sits in Virginia
- In Virginia, health place is #33 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Virginia assets place: #36 of 95.
- Virginia membership ordinal: #38 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, Beach Municipal (#32) ties at 85/100; one place down, Front Royal (#34) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.
How Central Virginia's 5300 filing moved
Central Virginia: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.5% from $192.6M (2025Q4) to $201.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (12.23% → 12.41%).
12.41% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
Central Virginia gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Central Virginia vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.41% | +0.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.35% | +0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.42% | +0.79 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.95% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.52% | -0.68 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Central Virginia quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $201.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $192.6M | 13,053 |
| 2024Q4 | $190.2M | 13,178 |
| 2023Q4 | $197.1M | 13,604 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22307
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- LYNCHBURG
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Central Virginia, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mt. Athos Branch (Main Office) | Lynchburg, VA |
| Forest Branch | Forest, VA |
| Timberlake Branch | Lynchburg, VA |
| Old Forest Road | Lynchburg, VA |
| Madison Heights Branch | Madison Heights, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Central Virginia ranks #1,961 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- INFIRST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with INFIRST
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Central Virginia financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Central Virginia scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 12.41% net worth ratio and 1.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,961 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 95 in Virginia.
How does Central Virginia compare to other credit unions?
Central Virginia scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.42% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (71.52% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Central Virginia?
Central Virginia operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Central Virginia directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Central Virginia?
Central Virginia is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Central Virginia's net worth ratio of 12.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.