Federal credit union · SAN FRANCISCO, California · NCUA charter #21393

Delancey Street

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$501K
Total assets
95
Members
29.2%
Net-worth ratio

Delancey Street scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $501K; members 95; net-worth ratio 29.17%; health rank #1,874 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,874 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Delancey Street · health 85/100 · $501K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Delancey Street vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Delancey Street sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Delancey Street vs Under $2M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +6.24 pp (29.17% vs 22.93%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 2.42% here, 52.70% peer average (-50.28 pp).

California standing for Delancey Street

  • In California, health place is #112 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #241 of 243.
  • California membership ordinal: #241 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Union Yes (#111) scores 86/100, 1 point higher; one place down, United Local (#113) ties at 85/100.

How Delancey Street's 5300 filing moved

Delancey Street: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

400,000450,000500,000550,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 432,388 497,969 ▲ +15.2%
  • Assets moved -0.5% from $501K (2025Q4) to $498K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.73 pp (28.44% → 29.17%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 29.17%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Delancey Street gives up 15 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.0 pts

Delancey Street vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 29.17% +6.24 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 1.92% +1.70 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 2.42% -50.28 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Delancey Street

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $498K -
2025Q4 $501K 95
2024Q4 $439K 95
2023Q4 $432K 82

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21393
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
California
City
SAN FRANCISCO
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Delancey Street, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.

Office City
San Francisco (Main Office) San Francisco, CA
New Mexico Ohkay Owingeh, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Delancey Street vs LOS ANGELES LEE

Other-state peers near Delancey Street

Using this data

  • Delancey Street ranks #1,874 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #112 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Los Angeles Lee is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Los Angeles Lee

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Delancey Street financially healthy?

Delancey Street has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,874 of 4,374 nationally on health and #112 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 29.17% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Delancey Street compare to other credit unions?

Delancey Street scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (29.17% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (2.42% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Delancey Street?

Delancey Street serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Delancey Street directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Delancey Street?

Delancey Street is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Delancey Street's net worth ratio of 29.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Delancey Street. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.