Federal credit union · Wheeling, West Virginia · NCUA charter #20957

Teamsters Local 697

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$2.7M
Total assets
554
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

Teamsters Local 697 scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.7M; members 554; net-worth ratio 12.33%; health rank #1,962 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,962 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Teamsters Local 697 · health 85/100 · $2.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Teamsters Local 697 vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Teamsters Local 697 sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Teamsters Local 697

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +19.33 pp (82.93% vs 63.60%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.33% vs peer 19.06% (-6.73 pp).

West Virginia standing for Teamsters Local 697

  • In West Virginia, health place is #29 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #68 of 74 inside West Virginia ($2.7M reported).
  • Member book place in West Virginia: #67 of 74.
  • One place up in West Virginia, Raleigh County (#28) ties at 85/100; one place down, Huntington West Va Firemens (#30) ties at 85/100.

Teamsters Local 697: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Teamsters Local 697: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,700,0002,800,0002,900,0003,000,0003,100,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,852,653 2,740,796 ▼ -3.9%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $2.7M (2025Q4) to $2.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (12.36% → 12.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.2%

At 12.33%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Teamsters Local 697 gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Call Report ratios for Teamsters Local 697

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.33% -6.73 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.25% -0.56 pp
Return on Assets 0.61% +0.16 pp
Member Growth -1.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.93% +19.33 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.7M -
2025Q4 $2.7M 554
2024Q4 $3.0M 562
2023Q4 $2.9M 551

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20957
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
West Virginia
City
Wheeling
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Teamsters Local 697 operates a single office in Wheeling, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
CU Office (Main Office) Wheeling, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Teamsters Local 697 vs CHARLESTON POSTAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for Teamsters Local 697

Using this data

  • Teamsters Local 697 ranks #1,962 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Charleston Postal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Charleston Postal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Teamsters Local 697 financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Teamsters Local 697 scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 12.33% net worth ratio and 1.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,962 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 74 in West Virginia.

How does Teamsters Local 697 compare to other credit unions?

Teamsters Local 697 scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.93% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.33% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Teamsters Local 697?

Teamsters Local 697 serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Teamsters Local 697 directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Teamsters Local 697?

Teamsters Local 697 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Teamsters Local 697's net worth ratio of 12.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Teamsters Local 697. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.