Federal credit union · Anaconda, Montana · NCUA charter #10857

Deer Lodge County School Emp

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$9.3M
Total assets
479
Members
13.0%
Net-worth ratio

Deer Lodge County School Emp scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.3M; members 479; net-worth ratio 12.97%; health rank #1,249 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,249 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Deer Lodge County School Emp · health 89/100 · $9.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Deer Lodge County School Emp vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Deer Lodge County School Emp sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Deer Lodge County School Emp vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 36.06% here, 63.60% peer average (-27.54 pp).

Where Deer Lodge County School Emp sits in Montana

  • Health composite ranks #16 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #35 of 41 inside Montana ($9.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Montana: #38 of 41.
  • One place up in Montana, Southwest Montana Community (#15) scores 90/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Butte Community (#17) ties at 89/100.

Deer Lodge County School Emp Call Report trajectory

Deer Lodge County School Emp: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,500,0009,000,0009,500,00010,000,00010,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,027,395 9,906,388 ▼ -1.2%
  • Assets moved +7.1% from $9.3M (2025Q4) to $9.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.43 pp (13.40% → 12.97%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 86.5%

At 12.97%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Deer Lodge County School Emp gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts

Deer Lodge County School Emp health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.97% -6.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.46% +1.01 pp
Member Growth 0.63% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 36.06% -27.54 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Deer Lodge County School Emp quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.9M -
2025Q4 $9.3M 479
2024Q4 $8.9M 476
2023Q4 $10.0M 469

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10857
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Montana
City
Anaconda
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Deer Lodge County School Emp operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Deer Lodge Co. Sch. Emp. FCU (Main Office) Anaconda, MT
FedComp, Inc. Fairfax, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Deer Lodge County School Emp vs ST. PATS EMPLOYEES

Deer Lodge County School Emp nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Deer Lodge County School Emp ranks #1,249 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Pats Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Pats Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Deer Lodge County School Emp financially healthy?

Deer Lodge County School Emp has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,249 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 12.97% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Deer Lodge County School Emp compare to other credit unions?

Deer Lodge County School Emp scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.06% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Deer Lodge County School Emp?

Deer Lodge County School Emp operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Deer Lodge County School Emp directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Deer Lodge County School Emp?

Deer Lodge County School Emp is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Deer Lodge County School Emp's net worth ratio of 12.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Deer Lodge County School Emp. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.