Federal credit union · Harlowton, Montana · NCUA charter #8097
TRICOUNTY
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $1.8M
- Total assets
- 228
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
TRICOUNTY scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.8M; members 228; net-worth ratio 9.56%; health rank #2,466 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,466 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TRICOUNTY · health 82/100 · $1.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRICOUNTY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRICOUNTY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TRICOUNTY vs Under $2M peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +7.67 pp (60.37% vs 52.70%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.56% here, 22.93% peer average (-13.37 pp).
Where TRICOUNTY sits in Montana
- Health composite ranks #33 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
- By total assets, TRICOUNTY is #39 of 41 in Montana.
- Membership ranks #39 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (228 members).
- One place up in Montana, Northern Montana Hospital (#32) ties at 82/100; one place down, Park Side Financial (#34) ties at 82/100.
How TRICOUNTY's 5300 filing moved
TRICOUNTY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.0% from $1.8M (2025Q4) to $1.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.98 pp (10.54% → 9.56%).
At 9.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
TRICOUNTY gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts
Call Report ratios for TRICOUNTY
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.56% | -13.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.37% | +7.67 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TRICOUNTY filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.8M | 228 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.7M | 239 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.8M | 242 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8097
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Harlowton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
TRICOUNTY operates a single office in Harlowton, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tri County FCU (Main Office) | Harlowton, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- TRICOUNTY ranks #2,466 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FROID is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FROID
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRICOUNTY financially healthy?
TRICOUNTY has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,466 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 9.56% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does TRICOUNTY compare to other credit unions?
TRICOUNTY scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (60.37% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.56% vs 22.93%).
How can I join TRICOUNTY?
TRICOUNTY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TRICOUNTY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRICOUNTY?
TRICOUNTY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRICOUNTY's net worth ratio of 9.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.