Federal credit union · Missoula, Montana · NCUA charter #19017

St. Pats Employees

Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

75
Health / 100
$5.5M
Total assets
658
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

St. Pats Employees scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.5M; members 658; net-worth ratio 12.35%; health rank #3,274 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,274 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Pats Employees · health 75/100 · $5.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Pats Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Pats Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where St. Pats Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.59% here, 0.45% peer average (+0.14 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 43.08% vs peer 63.60% (-20.52 pp).

St. Pats Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Montana, health place is #37 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Montana assets place: #36 of 41.
  • Montana membership ordinal: #36 of 41.
  • One place up in Montana, INTREPID (#36) scores 79/100, 4 points higher; one place down, BADLANDS (#38) scores 69/100, 6 points lower.

How St. Pats Employees's 5300 filing moved

St. Pats Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,300,0005,400,0005,500,0005,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,363,376 5,501,444 ▲ +2.6%
  • Assets moved -0.8% from $5.5M (2025Q4) to $5.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.33 pp (12.02% → 12.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.3%

12.35% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 75/100 score is built

St. Pats Employees gives up 25 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 14.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

St. Pats Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.35% -6.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.70% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.59% +0.14 pp
Member Growth -2.08% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 43.08% -20.52 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

St. Pats Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.5M -
2025Q4 $5.5M 658
2024Q4 $5.5M 672
2023Q4 $5.4M 684

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
19017
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Montana
City
Missoula
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

St. Pats Employees operates a single office in Missoula, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
St. Pat's Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Missoula, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare St. Pats Employees vs M D U EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • St. Pats Employees ranks #3,274 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • M D U Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with M D U Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Pats Employees financially healthy?

St. Pats Employees has a financial health score of 75/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,274 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 12.35% and its delinquency rate 1.70%.

How does St. Pats Employees compare to other credit unions?

St. Pats Employees scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.59% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.08% vs 63.60%).

How can I join St. Pats Employees?

St. Pats Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Pats Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Pats Employees?

St. Pats Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Pats Employees's net worth ratio of 12.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Pats Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.