Federal credit union · MANSFIELD, Ohio · NCUA charter #96796

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.

Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

61
Health / 100
$8.1M
Total assets
779
Members
31.6%
Net-worth ratio

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.1M; members 779; net-worth ratio 31.63%; health rank #4,013 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,013 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tappan Community · health 61/100 · $8.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.08% here, 63.60% peer average (+17.48 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.45 pp (0.01% vs 0.45%).

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #176 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #171 of 196.
  • Membership ranks #174 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (779 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Wayne County Community (#175) scores 62/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Cleveland Church of Christ (#177) scores 60/100, 1 point lower.

How Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.'s 5300 filing moved

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,500,0008,000,0008,500,0009,000,0009,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,908,479 8,106,083 ▼ -9.0%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $8.1M (2025Q4) to $8.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.60 pp (32.23% → 31.63%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 31.63%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 61/100 score is built

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. gives up 39 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.8 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 31.63% +12.57 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.23% +0.42 pp
Return on Assets 0.01% -0.45 pp
Member Growth -5.23% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.08% +17.48 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.1M -
2025Q4 $8.1M 779
2024Q4 $9.0M 822
2023Q4 $8.9M 830

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
96796
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Ohio
City
MANSFIELD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. operates 2 offices in Mansfield, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Records (Main Office) Mansfield, OH
Main Office Mansfield, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. vs ST. COLMAN & AFFILIATES

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. ranks #4,013 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #176 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Colman & Affiliates is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Colman & Affiliates

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. financially healthy?

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. has a financial health score of 61/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,013 of 4,374 nationally on health and #176 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 31.63% and its delinquency rate 2.23%.

How does Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. compare to other credit unions?

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.08% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.01% vs 0.45%).

How can I join Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.?

Membership eligibility for Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.?

Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.'s net worth ratio of 31.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tappan Community Credit Union, Inc.. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.