Federal credit union · Cambridge, Ohio · NCUA charter #20570
CHAMPION
Health score 59/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 59
- Health / 100
- $7.4M
- Total assets
- 599
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
CHAMPION scores 59/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.4M; members 599; net-worth ratio 11.33%; health rank #4,090 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,090 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHAMPION · health 59/100 · $7.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHAMPION vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHAMPION sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
59 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CHAMPION diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +0.33 pp (0.78% vs 0.45%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 41.59% here, 63.60% peer average (-22.01 pp).
Where CHAMPION sits in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #180 of 196.
- By total assets, CHAMPION is #173 of 196 in Ohio.
- Membership ranks #183 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (599 members).
- One place up in Ohio, Faith Community United (#179) ties at 59/100; one place down, Toledo Police (#181) scores 58/100, 1 point lower.
CHAMPION: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CHAMPION: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $7.4M (2025Q4) to $7.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (11.62% → 11.33%).
This credit union's 11.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 59/100 score is built
CHAMPION gives up 41 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
Call Report ratios for CHAMPION
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.33% | -7.73 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 5.02% | +3.21 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | +0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.59% | -22.01 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CHAMPION filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.4M | 599 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.0M | 614 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.0M | 641 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20570
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Cambridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CHAMPION runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Cambridge, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- CHAMPION ranks #4,090 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #180 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DECA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DECA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHAMPION financially healthy?
CHAMPION has a financial health score of 59/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,090 of 4,374 nationally on health and #180 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 11.33% and its delinquency rate 5.02%.
How does CHAMPION compare to other credit unions?
CHAMPION scores 59/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.78% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.59% vs 63.60%).
How can I join CHAMPION?
CHAMPION operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHAMPION directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHAMPION?
CHAMPION is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHAMPION's net worth ratio of 11.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.