State credit union · Laredo, Texas · NCUA charter #67579
Tex Mex
Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 61
- Health / 100
- $8.2M
- Total assets
- 2,234
- Members
- 23.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Tex Mex scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.2M; members 2,234; net-worth ratio 23.33%; health rank #4,016 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,016 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tex Mex · health 61/100 · $8.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tex Mex vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tex Mex sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Tex Mex vs $2M–$10M peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.01 pp (75.61% vs 63.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -1.39 pp (-0.94% vs 0.45%).
Tex Mex in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #356 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #318 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #245 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, SOARION (#355) scores 62/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Oak Farms Employees (#357) scores 60/100, 1 point lower.
Tex Mex Call Report trajectory
Tex Mex: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $8.2M (2025Q4) to $8.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.30 pp (24.63% → 23.33%).
23.33% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 61/100 score is built
Tex Mex gives up 39 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.7 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Tex Mex vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 23.33% | +4.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.57% | -0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.94% | -1.39 pp |
| Member Growth | -44.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.61% | +12.01 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Tex Mex
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.2M | 2,234 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.5M | 4,048 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.4M | 3,911 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67579
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Laredo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Tex Mex operates a single office in Laredo, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tex Mex Credit Union (Main) (Main Office) | Laredo, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Tex Mex
Using this data
- Tex Mex ranks #4,016 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #356 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Local 20 Ibew is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Local 20 Ibew
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tex Mex financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Tex Mex scores 61/100 (Good), with a 23.33% net worth ratio and 1.57% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,016 of 4,374 nationally on health and #356 of 386 in Texas.
How does Tex Mex compare to other credit unions?
Tex Mex scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.61% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.94% vs 0.45%).
How can I join Tex Mex?
Membership eligibility for Tex Mex depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Tex Mex directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tex Mex?
Tex Mex is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tex Mex's net worth ratio of 23.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.