State credit union · Cleveland, Ohio · NCUA charter #66860
Greater Cleveland Community
Health score 56/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 56
- Health / 100
- $9.4M
- Total assets
- 2,948
- Members
- 19.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Cleveland Community scores 56/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.4M; members 2,948; net-worth ratio 19.88%; health rank #4,155 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,155 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Cleveland Community · health 56/100 · $9.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Cleveland Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Cleveland Community sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
56 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Greater Cleveland Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.36 pp (74.96% vs 63.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +2.35 pp (4.16% vs 1.81%).
Where Greater Cleveland Community sits in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #183 of 196.
- Assets rank #170 of 196 inside Ohio ($9.4M reported).
- Ohio membership ordinal: #129 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, L. E. O. (#182) ties at 56/100; one place down, Wright-Dunbar Area (#184) ties at 56/100.
Greater Cleveland Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Greater Cleveland Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.4% from $9.4M (2025Q4) to $9.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.48 pp (19.40% → 19.88%).
At 19.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 56/100 score is built
Greater Cleveland Community gives up 44 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.3 pts
- Member Growth 0.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.88% | +0.82 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.16% | +2.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.19% | -0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.72% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.96% | +11.36 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Cleveland Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.4M | 2,948 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.7M | 3,094 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.2M | 2,861 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66860
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Cleveland
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Greater Cleveland Community operates 2 offices in Cleveland, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Greater Cleveland Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Cleveland, OH |
| Greater Cleveland Community Credit Union | Cleveland, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Greater Cleveland Community
Using this data
- Greater Cleveland Community ranks #4,155 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #183 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Solon/Chagrin Falls is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Solon/Chagrin Falls
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Cleveland Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Greater Cleveland Community scores 56/100 (Fair), with a 19.88% net worth ratio and 4.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,155 of 4,374 nationally on health and #183 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Greater Cleveland Community compare to other credit unions?
Greater Cleveland Community scores 56/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.96% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.16% vs 1.81%).
How can I join Greater Cleveland Community?
Membership eligibility for Greater Cleveland Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Greater Cleveland Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Cleveland Community?
Greater Cleveland Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Cleveland Community's net worth ratio of 19.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.