State credit union · Cordova, Tennessee · NCUA charter #68165

Olivet Baptist

Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

61
Health / 100
$616K
Total assets
896
Members
15.3%
Net-worth ratio

Olivet Baptist scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $616K; members 896; net-worth ratio 15.31%; health rank #4,022 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,022 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Olivet Baptist · health 61/100 · $616K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Olivet Baptist vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Olivet Baptist sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Olivet Baptist: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.78% here, 0.22% peer average (+1.55 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -28.19 pp (24.51% vs 52.70%).

Where Olivet Baptist sits in Tennessee

  • In Tennessee, health place is #118 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Tennessee assets place: #126 of 127.
  • Member book place in Tennessee: #110 of 127.
  • One place up in Tennessee, Memphis Municipal Employees (#117) scores 62/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Methodist Healthcare (#119) scores 58/100, 3 points lower.

How Olivet Baptist's 5300 filing moved

Olivet Baptist: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

550,000600,000650,000700,000750,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 731,958 598,898 ▼ -18.2%
  • Assets moved -2.7% from $616K (2025Q4) to $599K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.56 pp (14.75% → 15.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.31% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 61/100 score is built

Olivet Baptist gives up 39 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 6.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.31% -7.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.99% -1.48 pp
Return on Assets 1.78% +1.55 pp
Member Growth -4.27% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 24.51% -28.19 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Olivet Baptist quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $599K -
2025Q4 $616K 896
2024Q4 $632K 936
2023Q4 $732K 964

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68165
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Tennessee
City
Cordova
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Olivet Baptist.

Office City
Olivet Baptist Credit Union (Main Office) Cordova, TN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee

Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Olivet Baptist vs HARDIN COUNTY HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Olivet Baptist

Using this data

  • Olivet Baptist ranks #4,022 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #118 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Hardin County Hospital Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hardin County Hospital Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Olivet Baptist financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Olivet Baptist scores 61/100 (Good), with a 15.31% net worth ratio and 2.99% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,022 of 4,374 nationally on health and #118 of 127 in Tennessee.

How does Olivet Baptist compare to other credit unions?

Olivet Baptist scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.78% vs 0.22%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (24.51% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Olivet Baptist?

Membership eligibility for Olivet Baptist depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Olivet Baptist directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Olivet Baptist?

Olivet Baptist is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Olivet Baptist's net worth ratio of 15.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Olivet Baptist. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.