State credit union · North Chesterfi, Virginia · NCUA charter #62536
Virginia United Methodist
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $15.7M
- Total assets
- 2,783
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Virginia United Methodist scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.7M; members 2,783; net-worth ratio 9.19%; health rank #4,119 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,119 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Virginia United Methodist · health 58/100 · $15.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Virginia United Methodist in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Virginia United Methodist vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Virginia United Methodist sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Virginia United Methodist diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +36.06 pp (95.86% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.19% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.67 pp).
Virginia United Methodist: in-state Call Report ranks
- Virginia health ordinal: #89 of 95.
- Assets rank #70 of 95 inside Virginia ($15.7M reported).
- Virginia membership ordinal: #65 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, MOSAIC (#88) scores 60/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Glamorgan Employees (#90) scores 55/100, 3 points lower.
Virginia United Methodist Call Report trajectory
Virginia United Methodist: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.6% from $15.7M (2025Q4) to $16.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.49 pp (9.68% → 9.19%).
9.19% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 58/100 score is built
Virginia United Methodist gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 2.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 7.9 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Virginia United Methodist
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.19% | -5.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.17% | +3.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.08% | -0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.86% | +36.06 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Virginia United Methodist
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $16.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.7M | 2,783 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.6M | 2,776 |
| 2023Q4 | $17.6M | 2,753 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62536
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- North Chesterfi
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Virginia United Methodist operates a single office in North Chesterfield, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Virginia United Methodist Credit Union (Main Office) | North Chesterfield, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- AUGUSTA HEALTH CARE CREDIT UNIONFISHERSVILLE, VA · $10M–$50M90Health
- VIRGINIA STATE UNIVERSITYSouth Chesterfi, VA · $10M–$50M73Health
- METROPOLITAN CHURCHSUFFOLK, VA · $10M–$50M65Health
- RICHMOND HERITAGERichmond, VA · $10M–$50M80Health
- VA BEACH POSTALVirginia Beach, VA · $10M–$50M82Health
Compare Virginia United Methodist vs AUGUSTA HEALTH CARE CREDIT UNION
Virginia United Methodist nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Virginia United Methodist ranks #4,119 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Augusta Health Care Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Augusta Health Care Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Virginia United Methodist financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Virginia United Methodist scores 58/100 (Fair), with a 9.19% net worth ratio and 4.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,119 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 95 in Virginia.
How does Virginia United Methodist compare to other credit unions?
Virginia United Methodist scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.86% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.19% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Virginia United Methodist?
Membership eligibility for Virginia United Methodist depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Virginia United Methodist directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Virginia United Methodist?
Virginia United Methodist is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Virginia United Methodist's net worth ratio of 9.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.