Federal credit union · Rock, Michigan · NCUA charter #21020

Rock Community

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$8.8M
Total assets
829
Members
8.6%
Net-worth ratio

Rock Community scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.8M; members 829; net-worth ratio 8.62%; health rank #2,349 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,349 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Rock Community · health 83/100 · $8.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Rock Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rock Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Rock Community vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.77 pp (0.04% vs 1.81%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.71 pp (36.89% vs 63.60%).

Rock Community in Michigan

  • Michigan health ordinal: #120 of 171.
  • By total assets, Rock Community is #168 of 171 in Michigan.
  • Michigan membership ordinal: #168 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, Safe Harbor (#119) ties at 83/100; one place down, Northwest Consumers (#121) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Rock Community

Rock Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,000,0008,500,0009,000,0009,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,224,698 9,047,960 ▲ +10.0%
  • Assets moved +2.9% from $8.8M (2025Q4) to $9.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (8.71% → 8.62%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.5%

This credit union's 8.62% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

Rock Community gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.9 pts

Rock Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.62% -10.44 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.04% -1.77 pp
Return on Assets 0.66% +0.20 pp
Member Growth -0.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 36.89% -26.71 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.0M -
2025Q4 $8.8M 829
2024Q4 $8.4M 836
2023Q4 $8.2M 837

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21020
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Michigan
City
Rock
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Rock Community, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Rock Community Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Rock, MI
Fiserv Flint, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Rock Community vs WEST MICHIGAN POSTAL SERVICE

Cross-state Call Report peers for Rock Community

Using this data

  • Rock Community ranks #2,349 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #120 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • West Michigan Postal Service is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with West Michigan Postal Service

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rock Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rock Community scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 8.62% net worth ratio and 0.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,349 of 4,374 nationally on health and #120 of 171 in Michigan.

How does Rock Community compare to other credit unions?

Rock Community scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.04% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.89% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Rock Community?

Rock Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Rock Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Rock Community?

Rock Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rock Community's net worth ratio of 8.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Rock Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.