State credit union · BAKERSFIELD, California · NCUA charter #68712
Valley Strong
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $4.01B
- Total assets
- 353,871
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Valley Strong scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.01B; members 353,871; net-worth ratio 9.05%; health rank #2,021 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,021 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Valley Strong · health 85/100 · $4.01B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Valley Strong in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Valley Strong vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Valley Strong sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Valley Strong vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.76% vs peer 0.51% (+0.25 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.59 pp (78.31% vs 83.90%).
Valley Strong in California
- California health ordinal: #123 of 243.
- California assets place: #19 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #8 of 243.
- One place up in California, Water and Power Community (#122) ties at 85/100; one place down, Mission City (#124) ties at 85/100.
How Valley Strong's 5300 filing moved
Valley Strong: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $4.01B (2025Q4) to $4.07B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (9.23% → 9.05%).
This credit union's 9.05% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Valley Strong gives up 15 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.5 of its 25; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Valley Strong
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.05% | -2.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.01% | +1.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.31% | -5.59 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.07B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.01B | 353,871 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.92B | 337,790 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.03B | 313,735 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68712
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- BAKERSFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (31)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Valley Strong runs 31 offices in 13 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administrative Office (Main Office) | Bakersfield, CA |
| Mt Vernon | Bakersfield, CA |
| Ridgeview High School | Bakersfield, CA |
| Stockdale High School | Bakersfield, CA |
| Downtown Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| Ming Ave Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| Panama Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| River Run Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| Buena Vista | Bakersfield, CA |
| ROC Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| Frontier High School | Bakersfield, CA |
| West High School | Bakersfield, CA |
| Artisan Square Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| C-Tech Branch | Bakersfield, CA |
| Stockdale River Ranch | Bakersfield, CA |
| Delano | Delano, CA |
| Dinuba | Dinuba, CA |
| Oliver Branch | Fairfield, CA |
| Fairfield Main Branch | Fairfield, CA |
| Sierra Pacific High School | Hanford, CA |
| Hanford Branch | Hanford, CA |
| Lodi Branch | Lodi, CA |
| Manteca Branch | Manteca, CA |
| Porterville Branch | Porterville, CA |
| Airport Branch | Stockton, CA |
| Main Office - Stockton | Stockton, CA |
| Pershing Branch | Stockton, CA |
| Tehachapi Branch | Tehachapi, CA |
| Tulare | Tulare, CA |
| Vacaville Branch | Vacaville, CA |
| Central Visalia Branch | Visalia, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Valley Strong ranks #2,021 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #123 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NUVISION is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NUVISION
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valley Strong financially healthy?
Valley Strong has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,021 of 4,374 nationally on health and #123 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.05% and its delinquency rate 2.01%.
How does Valley Strong compare to other credit unions?
Valley Strong scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.76% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (78.31% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Valley Strong?
Membership eligibility for Valley Strong depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Valley Strong directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Valley Strong?
Valley Strong is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Strong's net worth ratio of 9.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.