State credit union · Stamford, Connecticut · NCUA charter #66002
Stamford Healthcare
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $23.4M
- Total assets
- 2,175
- Members
- 12.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Stamford Healthcare scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.4M; members 2,175; net-worth ratio 12.05%; health rank #3,338 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,338 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Stamford Healthcare · health 74/100 · $23.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Stamford Healthcare in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Stamford Healthcare vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Stamford Healthcare sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Stamford Healthcare
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.96% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.19 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 19.45% vs peer 59.80% (-40.35 pp).
Connecticut standing for Stamford Healthcare
- Connecticut health ordinal: #43 of 64.
- Connecticut assets place: #45 of 64.
- Connecticut membership ordinal: #42 of 64.
- One place up in Connecticut, Community Healthcare (#42) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, General Electric Employees (#44) ties at 74/100.
Stamford Healthcare Call Report trajectory
Stamford Healthcare: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $23.4M (2025Q4) to $23.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (12.12% → 12.05%).
12.05% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 74/100 score is built
Stamford Healthcare gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.4 pts
- Return on Assets 13.4 pts
- Member Growth 2.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.05% | -2.81 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.96% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.40% | -0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 19.45% | -40.35 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Stamford Healthcare quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.4M | 2,175 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.9M | 2,254 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.4M | 2,520 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66002
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- Stamford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Stamford Healthcare runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Stamford Healthcare Credit Union, Inc. (Main Office) | Stamford, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
A look at other Connecticut credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Stamford Healthcare ranks #3,338 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St. Vincent's Medical Center is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Vincent's Medical Center
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stamford Healthcare financially healthy?
Stamford Healthcare has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,338 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 64 in Connecticut. Its net worth ratio is 12.05% and its delinquency rate 0.96%.
How does Stamford Healthcare compare to other credit unions?
Stamford Healthcare scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.96% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (19.45% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Stamford Healthcare?
Membership eligibility for Stamford Healthcare depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Stamford Healthcare directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Stamford Healthcare?
Stamford Healthcare is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Stamford Healthcare's net worth ratio of 12.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.