State credit union · Springfield, Illinois · NCUA charter #66253

Funeral Service

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$9.9M
Total assets
674
Members
19.4%
Net-worth ratio

Funeral Service scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.9M; members 674; net-worth ratio 19.36%; health rank #3,320 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,320 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Funeral Service · health 74/100 · $9.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Funeral Service vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Funeral Service sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Funeral Service

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 112.70% vs peer 63.60% (+49.10 pp).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.40% here, 0.45% peer average (-0.05 pp).

Where Funeral Service sits in Illinois

  • Illinois health ordinal: #147 of 192.
  • Assets rank #124 of 192 inside Illinois ($9.9M reported).
  • Member book place in Illinois: #144 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, 2 Rivers Area (#146) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Chicago Post Office Employees (#148) scores 73/100, 1 point lower.

Funeral Service: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Funeral Service: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

9,000,00010,000,00011,000,00012,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 11,679,963 9,762,581 ▼ -16.4%
  • Assets moved -1.4% from $9.9M (2025Q4) to $9.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.40 pp (18.96% → 19.36%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 19.36% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 74/100 score is built

Funeral Service gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.5 pts
  • Member Growth 3.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 5.4 pts

Funeral Service health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.36% +0.30 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.85% -0.96 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.05 pp
Member Growth -3.02% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 112.70% +49.10 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Funeral Service quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.8M -
2025Q4 $9.9M 674
2024Q4 $10.7M 695
2023Q4 $11.7M 821

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66253
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Springfield
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Funeral Service runs one office.

Office City
Funeral Service CU (Main Office) Springfield, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Funeral Service vs EVERGREEN PARK SCHOOLS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Funeral Service ranks #3,320 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #147 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Evergreen Park Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Evergreen Park Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Funeral Service financially healthy?

Funeral Service has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,320 of 4,374 nationally on health and #147 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 19.36% and its delinquency rate 0.85%.

How does Funeral Service compare to other credit unions?

Funeral Service scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (112.70% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.40% vs 0.45%).

How can I join Funeral Service?

Membership eligibility for Funeral Service depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Funeral Service directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Funeral Service?

Funeral Service is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Funeral Service's net worth ratio of 19.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Funeral Service. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.