State credit union · KENOSHA, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66410
Kenosha Police and Firemen's
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $8.7M
- Total assets
- 1,103
- Members
- 38.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Kenosha Police and Firemen's scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.7M; members 1,103; net-worth ratio 38.55%; health rank #3,305 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,305 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kenosha Police and Firemen's · health 74/100 · $8.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kenosha Police and Firemen's vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kenosha Police and Firemen's sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Kenosha Police and Firemen's
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 38.55% vs peer 19.06% (+19.49 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.80% vs peer 63.60% (-2.80 pp).
Kenosha Police and Firemen's in Wisconsin
- Wisconsin health ordinal: #88 of 100.
- Wisconsin assets place: #87 of 100.
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #86 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Public Service (#87) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, 1st Class Express (#89) ties at 74/100.
Kenosha Police and Firemen's Call Report trajectory
Kenosha Police and Firemen's: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $8.7M (2025Q4) to $9.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.70 pp (40.25% → 38.55%).
At 38.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
Kenosha Police and Firemen's gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.2 pts
- Return on Assets 6.4 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Kenosha Police and Firemen's
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 38.55% | +19.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.24% | -0.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.04% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.80% | -2.80 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Kenosha Police and Firemen's
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.7M | 1,103 |
| 2024Q4 | $8.4M | 1,118 |
| 2023Q4 | $8.7M | 1,120 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66410
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- KENOSHA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Kenosha Police and Firemen's operates a single office in Kenosha, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Kenosha Police & Firemen's Credit Union (Main Office) | Kenosha, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Kenosha Police and Firemen's ranks #3,305 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BRANTWOOD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BRANTWOOD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kenosha Police and Firemen's financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kenosha Police and Firemen's scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 38.55% net worth ratio and 1.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,305 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does Kenosha Police and Firemen's compare to other credit unions?
Kenosha Police and Firemen's scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (38.55% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.80% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Kenosha Police and Firemen's?
Membership eligibility for Kenosha Police and Firemen's depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Kenosha Police and Firemen's directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kenosha Police and Firemen's?
Kenosha Police and Firemen's is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kenosha Police and Firemen's's net worth ratio of 38.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.