State credit union · NEW MILFORD, Connecticut · NCUA charter #61261
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $15.4M
- Total assets
- 1,897
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.4M; members 1,897; net-worth ratio 9.49%; health rank #3,418 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,418 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Cu · health 73/100 · $15.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. diverges from peer averages
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.97% here, 0.70% peer average (+0.27 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.08 pp (42.72% vs 59.80%).
Connecticut standing for Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.
- In Connecticut, health place is #45 of 64 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Connecticut assets place: #48 of 64.
- Membership ranks #46 of 64 among Connecticut CUs with a reported count (1,897 members).
- One place up in Connecticut, General Electric Employees (#44) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, New Haven Firefighters (#46) scores 72/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $15.4M (2025Q4) to $16.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (9.52% → 9.49%).
9.49% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 73/100 score is built
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.4 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.49% | -5.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.34% | +0.20 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.97% | +0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.10% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.72% | -17.08 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $16.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.4M | 1,897 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.4M | 1,978 |
| 2023Q4 | $15.2M | 1,965 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61261
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- NEW MILFORD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. operates a single office in New Milford, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 145C Danbury Rd (Main Office) | New Milford, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
A look at other Connecticut credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPTWethersfield, CT · $10M–$50M84Health
- COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREManchester, CT · $10M–$50M75Health
- CONNECTICUT POSTALNew Britain, CT · $10M–$50M79Health
- ASABLOOMFIELD, CT · $10M–$50M52Health
- WATERBURY POSTAL EMPLOYEESWATERBURY, CT · $10M–$50M50Health
Compare Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. vs CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPT
Other-state peers near Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.
Using this data
- Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. ranks #3,418 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #45 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Connecticut Labor Dept is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Connecticut Labor Dept
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. financially healthy?
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,418 of 4,374 nationally on health and #45 of 64 in Connecticut. Its net worth ratio is 9.49% and its delinquency rate 1.34%.
How does Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. compare to other credit unions?
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.97% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.72% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.?
Membership eligibility for Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.?
Community Cu of New Milford, Inc. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Cu of New Milford, Inc.'s net worth ratio of 9.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.