Federal credit union · Gloversville, New York · NCUA charter #10746

Upstate Telco

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$4.2M
Total assets
524
Members
16.3%
Net-worth ratio

Upstate Telco scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.2M; members 524; net-worth ratio 16.32%; health rank #3,155 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,155 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Upstate Telco · health 76/100 · $4.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Upstate Telco vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Upstate Telco sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Upstate Telco diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.80% vs peer 1.81% (-1.01 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 28.60% vs peer 63.60% (-35.00 pp).

Upstate Telco: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In New York, health place is #179 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Upstate Telco is #233 of 272 in New York.
  • Membership ranks #236 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (524 members).
  • One place up in New York, NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD (#178) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Ukrainian National (#180) ties at 76/100.

How Upstate Telco's 5300 filing moved

Upstate Telco: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,000,0004,500,0005,000,0005,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,060,163 4,273,492 ▼ -15.5%
  • Assets moved +2.5% from $4.2M (2025Q4) to $4.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (16.49% → 16.32%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.32% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 76/100 score is built

Upstate Telco gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts

Upstate Telco health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.32% -2.74 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.80% -1.01 pp
Return on Assets -1.66% -2.11 pp
Member Growth 21.02% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 28.60% -35.00 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Upstate Telco quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.3M -
2025Q4 $4.2M 524
2024Q4 $4.2M 433
2023Q4 $5.1M 454

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10746
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New York
City
Gloversville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Upstate Telco operates a single office in Gloversville, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Branch (Main Office) Gloversville, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Upstate Telco vs COXSACKIE CORRECTIONAL EMP.

Upstate Telco nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Upstate Telco ranks #3,155 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #179 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Coxsackie Correctional Emp. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Coxsackie Correctional Emp.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upstate Telco financially healthy?

Upstate Telco has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,155 of 4,374 nationally on health and #179 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 16.32% and its delinquency rate 0.80%.

How does Upstate Telco compare to other credit unions?

Upstate Telco scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.80% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.60% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Upstate Telco?

Upstate Telco operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Upstate Telco directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Upstate Telco?

Upstate Telco is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Upstate Telco's net worth ratio of 16.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Upstate Telco. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.