Federal credit union · MUNCIE, Indiana · NCUA charter #19390
Del Met
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $8.4M
- Total assets
- 909
- Members
- 14.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Del Met scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.4M; members 909; net-worth ratio 14.87%; health rank #3,256 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,256 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Del Met · health 75/100 · $8.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Del Met vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Del Met sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Del Met vs $2M–$10M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.35% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.45 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 23.72% vs peer 63.60% (-39.88 pp).
Del Met in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #92 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, Del Met is #107 of 124 in Indiana.
- Membership ranks #107 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (909 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Grand Heritage (#91) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, PROFINANCE (#93) scores 74/100, 1 point lower.
Del Met: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Del Met: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.6% from $8.4M (2025Q4) to $8.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.19 pp (16.06% → 14.87%).
This credit union's 14.87% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
Del Met gives up 25 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 3.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts
Del Met health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.87% | -4.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -1.45 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.16% | -0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 23.72% | -39.88 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Del Met quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.4M | 909 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.0M | 909 |
| 2023Q4 | $8.9M | 982 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19390
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- MUNCIE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Del Met operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| DEL MET (Main Office) | Muncie, IN |
| Systronics, Inc | Olathe, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Del Met nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Del Met ranks #3,256 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #92 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FINANS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FINANS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Del Met financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Del Met scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 14.87% net worth ratio and 0.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,256 of 4,374 nationally on health and #92 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Del Met compare to other credit unions?
Del Met scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.35% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.72% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Del Met?
Del Met operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Del Met directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Del Met?
Del Met is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Del Met's net worth ratio of 14.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.