State credit union · Spring Valley, Illinois · NCUA charter #64731
SMARTCHOICE
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $803K
- Total assets
- 247
- Members
- 31.0%
- Net-worth ratio
SMARTCHOICE scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $803K; members 247; net-worth ratio 30.97%; health rank #3,740 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,740 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SMARTCHOICE · health 67/100 · $803K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SMARTCHOICE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SMARTCHOICE sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for SMARTCHOICE
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 94.02% vs peer 52.70% (+41.32 pp).
Illinois standing for SMARTCHOICE
- Health composite ranks #167 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Illinois assets place: #173 of 192.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #175 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois (#166) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Northwest Community (#168) ties at 67/100.
SMARTCHOICE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
SMARTCHOICE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -4.6% from $803K (2025Q4) to $767K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.59 pp (29.38% → 30.97%).
This credit union's 30.97% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
SMARTCHOICE gives up 33 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
SMARTCHOICE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 30.97% | +8.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.04% | -0.44 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.97% | +0.75 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 94.02% | +41.32 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $767K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $803K | 247 |
| 2024Q4 | $833K | 247 |
| 2023Q4 | $891K | 264 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64731
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Spring Valley
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
SMARTCHOICE operates a single office in Spring Valley, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | Spring Valley, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SMARTCHOICE
Similar health score
Using this data
- SMARTCHOICE ranks #3,740 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #167 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MEA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MEA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SMARTCHOICE financially healthy?
SMARTCHOICE has a financial health score of 67/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,740 of 4,374 nationally on health and #167 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 30.97% and its delinquency rate 4.04%.
How does SMARTCHOICE compare to other credit unions?
SMARTCHOICE scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.02% vs 52.70%).
How can I join SMARTCHOICE?
Membership eligibility for SMARTCHOICE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SMARTCHOICE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SMARTCHOICE?
SMARTCHOICE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SMARTCHOICE's net worth ratio of 30.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.